der Sprache etw. zusschreiben

English translation: credit language with s.th.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:der Sprache etw. zusschreiben
English translation:credit language with s.th.
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:13 Sep 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics
German term or phrase: der Sprache etw. zusschreiben
Wissenschaftler schreiben der Sprache nicht nur eine Ausdrucksfunktion, sondern auch die Auswirkungen auf das Wahrnehmen zu.
(attribute to her??)
Kordi
Some alternatives
Explanation:
Credit with is also a possibility.

Linguists not only credit language with an expressive function but also with effects on perception.

Linguists not only attribute an expressive function to language, but they also claim that language affects perception.

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to ascribe to / to attribute to
swisstell
4 +2Some alternatives
Kim Metzger
3 +1language is not feminine in English
Nancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to ascribe to / to attribute to


Explanation:
yes, your suggestion is fine. However, I propose my own too.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
1 hr
  -> thanks Bill

agree  Ellen Zittinger
18 hrs
  -> thanks Ellen

agree  Steffen Walter
20 hrs
  -> danke, Steffen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
language is not feminine in English


Explanation:
attributed to it

Nancy Arrowsmith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: right you are
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Some alternatives


Explanation:
Credit with is also a possibility.

Linguists not only credit language with an expressive function but also with effects on perception.

Linguists not only attribute an expressive function to language, but they also claim that language affects perception.




    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: "credit with" reads nicely - although I like both your versions (in the second one, I'd probably strike the comma and the but and stick a dash or semicolon in front of "they"
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: good options
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search