urjüdisch

English translation: quintessentially Jewish

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:urjüdisch
English translation:quintessentially Jewish
Entered by: Daniel Gray

11:20 Apr 22, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
German term or phrase: urjüdisch
In a text about discrimination attached to names.

From the paragraph:

"So kann man am oben bereits genannten Beispiel des jüdischen Vornamens Isidor zeigen, dass er sich nicht durch seine Bedeutung im namen-etymologischen Sinne (,Geschenk der Isis‘) zur Stigmatisierung eines Juden oder aller Juden durch Antisemiten eignete. Auch seine Herkunft aus dem Griechischen, wenn man sie zur Namenbedeutung im weiteren Sinne hinzurechnet, kann die diskriminatorische Potenz dieses Namens nicht erklären; hebräischen, also ****urjüdischen*** Ursprungs ist er ja nicht. Erst wenn man das Faktum heranzieht, dass Isidor ein bei den mitteleuropäischen Juden oft vorkommender Vorname war und dieser Umstand zum assoziativen Bestandteil der pragmatischen Bedeutung dieses Namens wurde, wird klar, wie und warum Antisemiten ihr diffamierendes "Spiel" mit dem Namen lsidor treiben konnten."

I have seen English books simply use "urjüdisch" and in one case "urjüdisch (proto-Jewish)".

Is there an accepted term in English for this?
Daniel Gray
Germany
quintessentially Jewish
Explanation:
Gets a few hits..

Example from link below:

"Take, for example, the quintessentially Jewish name Esther, which is Persian in origin and shares its root with the fertility goddess, Ishtar."
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
This is a good solution, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2inherently Jewish
BirgitBerlin
3 +2quintessentially Jewish
Michael Martin, MA
3elementally Jewish
Kim Metzger
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw
writeaway

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inherently Jewish


Explanation:
maybe?

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
39 mins

neutral  writeaway: a bit pejorative imo.
44 mins

agree  Wendy Streitparth: disagree with writeaway
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elementally Jewish


Explanation:
And yet, all this vitriolic rancor notwithstanding, Kraus's writings have also been read as elementally Jewish. In his essay "Sittlichkeit und ...
http://www.academicroom.com/article/germans-and-jews-beyond-...

Still, he insisted, inevitably some tiny clue—something in the urjüdisch (elementally Jewish) laugh or gesticulation—gives the Jew away “and the mask falls.
Jews and the Making of Modern German Theatre - Page 27 - Google Books Result
books.google.com.mx/books?isbn=1587298686

Surprisingly, we resist such grim conclusions, and we resist them by invoking God; in the face of the challenge to our hopes, something elementally Jewish ...
Exploring Jewish ethics: papers on covenant responsibility - Page 110 - Google Books Result
books.google.com.mx/books?isbn=0814321992
Eugene B Borowitz - 1990 - Religion


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quintessentially Jewish


Explanation:
Gets a few hits..

Example from link below:

"Take, for example, the quintessentially Jewish name Esther, which is Persian in origin and shares its root with the fertility goddess, Ishtar."


    Reference: http://www.myjewishlearning.com/life/Life_Events/Conversion/...
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This is a good solution, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: also good
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Wendy!

agree  Eleanore Strauss: right on; inherently has a slightly different nuance...ur anything is quintessential...
4 hrs




Reference comments


18 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: fwiw

Reference information:
Salvation Through Spinoza: A Study of Jewish Culture in Weimar Germany - Page 27
books.google.com/books?isbn=900420721X
David Wertheim - 2011 - Religion
As it will become apparent, these values manifested in the praise of Spinoza as having been deeply religious or even “urjüdisch” (primordial Jewish), for his ...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Edith Kelly
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search