Anschlussmöglichkeiten

English translation: opportunities to reconnect with former knowledge

09:00 Jun 30, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Language acquisition by schoolchildren regarding spelling
German term or phrase: Anschlussmöglichkeiten
Dies lässt vermuten, dass leistungsschwächere Kinder der Grundschulen in den ersten Jahren der Sekundarstufe, in denen die Großschreibung einen thematischen Schwerpunkt bildet, nur noch geringe Erwerbsfortschritte machen und insbesondere bei substantivierten Formen aufgrund geringerer ***Anschlussmöglichkeiten*** in ihrem Erwerb stagnieren.
Sebastian Witte
Germany
English translation:opportunities to reconnect with former knowledge
Explanation:
... oder, weniger am wording, weniger abstrakt, "opportunities to build on former knowldege".
Selected response from:

Klaus Schmirler
Germany
Grading comment
opportunities to build on existing knowledge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fewer opportunities to catch up / ...to pull even / ...to make up
Ingrid Moore
4opportunities to reconnect with former knowledge
Klaus Schmirler
2opportunities to keep pace
gangels (X)


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fewer opportunities to catch up / ...to pull even / ...to make up


Explanation:
"Young people with fewer opportunities" are young people that are at a disadvantage compared to their peers because they face one or more of the situations and obstacles listed below.
http://www.salto-youth.net/rc/inclusion/inclusionfornas/incl...

"to catch up with something" - (information-work-news)
to do something in order to become current with something that you have not had the time or opportunity to do
http://www.idioms4you.com/complete-idioms/catch-up-with-some...

Stress the points that nobody should miss and
give opportunities to catch up
http://www.math.tugraz.at/~agelos/giveTalk/givetalk/catchup....




Ingrid Moore
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: We know these phrases exist in English, but we need some German references.
5 hrs
  -> Anschlussmöglichkeiten An den Kombinationsstudiengang kann problemlos ein Master im Bereich des Kernfachs angeschlossen werden. http://www.phil-fak.uni-duesseldorf.de/sozwiss/studienintere...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
opportunities to keep pace


Explanation:
Don't think it means 'catching up' but rather an inability to stay even with the rest.

gangels (X)
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

1 day 6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opportunities to reconnect with former knowledge


Explanation:
... oder, weniger am wording, weniger abstrakt, "opportunities to build on former knowldege".

Klaus Schmirler
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
opportunities to build on existing knowledge




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search