Begleitdolmetschen

English translation: escort interpreting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Begleitdolmetschen
English translation:escort interpreting
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:22 Sep 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Linguistics
German term or phrase: Begleitdolmetschen
ohne Kontext
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
tourism interpreting
Explanation:
Are there different kinds of consecutive interpreters?
Not really. Some distinguish between regular interpreting and conversation interpreting, but the work is essentially the same. (Except for those cases where the interpretation of a conversation is done simultaneously, of course.)
To be complete in our description, we should also mention the *tourism interpreter or accompanying interpreter", for if they should be called an interpreter at all, then they qualify more as a consecutive interpreter than as a simultaneous interpreter. But in fact, the tourism or accompanying interpreter has an even easier job than a real consecutive interpreter: usually he will accompany or guide a trip or excursion and renders a previously written story in a language other than the local language.

http://www.columnar.com/tolk/enconsec.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-09-25 20:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Queensland Government Department of Employment and Training

Tasks of the interpreter range from the interpretation of informal matters to more formal and complex trade and diplomatic negotiations and conferences at a highly specialised level. Interpreters may specialise in one or more subject areas.
Interpreters are frequently required to work in both language directions. In particular, they work in health, legal, welfare, commerce and *tourism interpreting* situations. Interpreters for conferences, trade and diplomacy are more commonly required to work in one language direction only - usually into their mother tongue.

http://www.training.qld.gov.au/skillsrec/osqir/int&tran.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2escort interpreting
Regina Landeck
3 +1tourism interpreting
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tourism interpreting


Explanation:
Are there different kinds of consecutive interpreters?
Not really. Some distinguish between regular interpreting and conversation interpreting, but the work is essentially the same. (Except for those cases where the interpretation of a conversation is done simultaneously, of course.)
To be complete in our description, we should also mention the *tourism interpreter or accompanying interpreter", for if they should be called an interpreter at all, then they qualify more as a consecutive interpreter than as a simultaneous interpreter. But in fact, the tourism or accompanying interpreter has an even easier job than a real consecutive interpreter: usually he will accompany or guide a trip or excursion and renders a previously written story in a language other than the local language.

http://www.columnar.com/tolk/enconsec.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-09-25 20:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Queensland Government Department of Employment and Training

Tasks of the interpreter range from the interpretation of informal matters to more formal and complex trade and diplomatic negotiations and conferences at a highly specialised level. Interpreters may specialise in one or more subject areas.
Interpreters are frequently required to work in both language directions. In particular, they work in health, legal, welfare, commerce and *tourism interpreting* situations. Interpreters for conferences, trade and diplomacy are more commonly required to work in one language direction only - usually into their mother tongue.

http://www.training.qld.gov.au/skillsrec/osqir/int&tran.htm



    Reference: http://www.columnar.com/tolk/enconsec.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: I think this is it! Hard to express in English
8 mins
  -> I think Regina found the better term.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escort interpreting


Explanation:
This is what you do when you escort the client to an event etc. rather than interpreting at a conference or a meeting. Usually more social context.

Regina Landeck
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I like yours better. I also found tour guide interpreting. http://www.usajobs.opm.gov/EI33.asp
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim.

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
1 hr

neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Depends on the destination of your text. "Escort" is an AE euphemism for "call girl" or "gigolo"..
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search