see sentence

English translation: understood to include

18:07 Jan 18, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Linguistics / Clinical trials
German term or phrase: see sentence
Die männliche Form schließt im Folgenden auch die weibliche Form ein.

Comes in a paper about obtaining informed consent from adolescents and their parents.
The word referred to is "Prüfarztes". Under normal circumstances I would somehow express the underlying notion that this person could be either a man or a woman.
However, I am doing a back-translation and need to render exactly what has been written.
So far:
"Hereafter, the masculine form of the word also comprehends the feminine form."

TIA for your input.
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:understood to include
Explanation:
That's how I'd treat it.
"The masculine form shall be understood to include the feminine form".

If the "comprehends" in your post is in the original translation, I wish you joy of it...
Selected response from:

David Moore (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4understood to include
David Moore (X)
3 +2omit and write a note that it does not apply in EN
Lirka
3 +2the feminine form is (always) implied when using the masculine form
Anne Schulz
3siehe
rainerc (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Perhaps you'll find something here:
uyuni

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siehe


Explanation:
"Hereafter, the masculine form of the word as well as the feminine form are implied."

rainerc (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the feminine form is (always) implied when using the masculine form


Explanation:
not a standard phrase (neither in English onr in German), but this is basically what the German says

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rainerc (X): I like it!
1 min
  -> Danke rainerc :-)

agree  BrigitteHilgner
29 mins
  -> Danke Brigitte :-)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
understood to include


Explanation:
That's how I'd treat it.
"The masculine form shall be understood to include the feminine form".

If the "comprehends" in your post is in the original translation, I wish you joy of it...

David Moore (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth
35 mins

agree  Horst Huber (X): "Inclusive language" is the word around here.
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
1 day 20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
omit and write a note that it does not apply in EN


Explanation:
that's what I usually do, I don't translate

Lirka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Trudy :)

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
11 hrs
  -> Thnks, Sigfried

neutral  Anne Schulz: not quite appropriate for a back translation (depending, of course, on the details of the client's request)
14 hrs
  -> true, but the translator's note is the key here

neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): mit Anne
1 day 11 hrs
  -> see above and thanks!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Perhaps you'll find something here:

Reference information:
https://www.google.de/#q=gender neutral phrases

uyuni
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search