berufsbezogene Sprache

English translation: professional language

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:berufsbezogene Sprache
English translation:professional language
Entered by: British Diana

13:00 Jan 5, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Type of language to be tested in an exam
German term or phrase: berufsbezogene Sprache
Es geht um die Beschreibung einer Sprachprüfung, die die fachsprachliche Kompetenz ausländischer Ärzte und Pflegekräfte testen soll. Dabei unterscheidet man laut meinem Text drei Sprachebenen : Alltagssprache (Gemeinsprache), berufsbezogene Sprache und Fachsprache. Ich habe eine PPT-Folie zum Übersetzen,darauf steht:
Kennzeichen berufsbezogener Sprache:
-Kommunikation, die allgemein in einem beruflichen Kontext stattfindet
-berufsbezogener Wortschatz (wird auch von Angehörigen anderer Gruppen verstanden, z.B. Bestellungen, Fristen)
-auch informelle Gespräche z.B. unter Kollegen ("Pausengespräche")
Kennzeichen von Fachsprache:
- auf einer bestimmten Gruppe begrenzt (z.B. Pflegepersonal, Mediziner)
- Fachortschatz (der von Angehörigen dieser Gruppe benutzt und verstanden wird)
- bestimmte Textsorten und Strukturen
Wenn ich das richtig verstanden habe, kann ich für Fachsprache specialised or technical language sagen?
Aber was ist denn "berufsbezogene Sprache? "occupation-specific language"?
Ich hoffe auf Hilfe von Linguistik-affinen Kollegen und Kolleginnen. Vielen Dank!
British Diana
Germany
professional terminology/professional language
Explanation:
Hi Diana!
There seems to be a fine line drawn between the professional terminology and the technical terminology. Since the exams are in the medical field, you could possibly use 'specified (medical) terminology' for the 'Fachsprache'.
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Finally I am going for "professional language". See Discussion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3professional terminology/professional language
Ramey Rieger
3 +2workplace language skills
Lancashireman
3professional communication
Horst Huber (X)
3ability to communicate effectively with other health care workers
Donald Jacobson


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
professional terminology/professional language


Explanation:
Hi Diana!
There seems to be a fine line drawn between the professional terminology and the technical terminology. Since the exams are in the medical field, you could possibly use 'specified (medical) terminology' for the 'Fachsprache'.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Finally I am going for "professional language". See Discussion.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Ramey! Are you offering alternatives?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 min
  -> Thanks Writeaway, keep things beautiful.

agree  Tim Epping
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Tim and a good New Year to you!

neutral  Lancashireman: Hi Ramey. It's not clear which of your two versions writeaway and Tim Epping are endorsing. Perhaps they will return to expand on their clicks? I suspect that the test will cover more than just 'terminology'.
1 hr
  -> Hi Andrew, of course, the exam is more than a vocabulary test, but the differentiation is based more on vocabulary/terminology than on sentence structure or grammar, in which the student SHOULd be proficient.

agree  Horst Huber (X): Certainly it should not be narrowed down to "terminology"?
2 days 2 hrs
  -> No, it shouldn't Horst, but that first became clear in the discussion. Thanks and have wonderful 2015!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ability to communicate effectively with other health care workers


Explanation:
....you may need to paraphrase it like this

Donald Jacobson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Donald!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: berufsbezogener Wortschatz (wird auch von Angehörigen anderer Gruppen verstanden, z.B. Bestellungen, Fristen
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
workplace language skills


Explanation:
http://www.bulats.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2015-01-05 13:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your client will be testing 'language skills', i.e. 'language' is not enough in this context.
'Professional language' is the corollary of 'unprofessional language', e.g. swearing at patients.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2015-01-06 01:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diana
Your intro stated: " Es geht um die Beschreibung einer Sprachprüfung, die die fachsprachliche Kompetenz..."
How are you planning to translate 'Kompetenz'? My preference is 'skill', mainly because I can never remember the difference between 'competence' and 'competency'.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Andrew! in fact the author has not yet got as far as the testing part, he is trying to define different types of language


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Usch Pilz: Sounds good to me because it covers a host of communicative situations which may occur during their work day.
21 hrs

agree  Lirka: yes, or medical communication skills
21 hrs

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional communication


Explanation:
Contrasted to "technical language"?

Horst Huber (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Horst!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search