zur Ansicht passen

English translation: is OK in my opinion/as far as I see it

01:44 Jan 23, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
German term or phrase: zur Ansicht passen
What does the phrase "Past zu meiner Ansicht" mean?
"Past" written with one -s. (??)

This is a response in a survey on a medication.

German natives please help!
Lirka
English translation:is OK in my opinion/as far as I see it
Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-01-23 03:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: is appropriate
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zur Ansicht passen
Lucas Zimmerman
3 +2agree with this opinion
Johanna Timm, PhD
4is OK in my opinion/as far as I see it
David Hollywood
3I'd go along with that (assessment)
Michael Martin, MA
3I think along the same lines/ so, too.
Ramey Rieger
3meet with (my ) approval
Donald Jacobson
3fits my point of view/opinion
gangels (X)


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meet with (my ) approval


Explanation:
Ansicht can mean approval. Sentence as understood by the context given.

Donald Jacobson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Horst Huber (X): "Means" is not the word. "Zur Ansicht" is a common equivalent for "on approval."
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is OK in my opinion/as far as I see it


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-01-23 03:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: is appropriate

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zur Ansicht passen


Explanation:
It basically means, it is OK in their opinion.

Lucas Zimmerman
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Keegan
10 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I think along the same lines/ so, too.


Explanation:
My thoughts exactly


Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fits my point of view/opinion


Explanation:
or: suits my...

no need for big words here

gangels (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agree with this opinion


Explanation:
Lirka says that is refers to a survey /questionnaire, where we will often find questions of the type:

"Do you agree with this opinion?"
i.e.:
Some people say that there should be a world government able
to control the laws made by each country. Do you agree with
this opinion or disagree?

/_/ Agree
/_/ Undecided
/_/ Disagree

http://www.arts.uwaterloo.ca/~jgoyder/sur98.htm

http://www.isabelperez.com/question-drugs.htm


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
23 hrs

neutral  Lancashireman: I agree with [your right to hold] this opinion, but I don't share it. Perhaps you mean " the above statement"? // Your example: "Some people say that..." (i.e. statement). There is a mismatch between your verb and noun object.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> sure, if the source text had said "Passt zu meiner Aussage"/ Oh, I see - you are referring to the sample survey written by students, not my suggestion

agree  heidi (X): For all we know, simply 'agree' (as in the agree/disagree/neutral peer comments on KudoZ) may be adequate in the asker's context
2 days 11 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I'd go along with that (assessment)


Explanation:
Seems to fit. I am hoping you want an actual translation, lirka, not just the meaning explained...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search