Bildgeschichte

English translation: picture story

17:50 May 5, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Austrian sign language
German term or phrase: Bildgeschichte
I don't have much context to offer, unfortunately; I'm translating a course description featuring a list of items which the course will focus on. "Bildgeschichten" is one of these items.

Since I have absolutely no experience with sign language, I can't make heads/tails of this and an Internet search hasn't yielded anything even remotely useful.

Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated!
Dan Melega
English translation:picture story
Explanation:
The gospel according to Langenscheidts.
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Jon! I ended up translating "Bildgeschichten" by "picture stories", since an "illustrated story" (a suggestion posted by someone else) could be a story in writing which also features illustrations, while a picture story evokes a story told in pictures. I had thought of this myself, of course, since it is a literal translation of the original German term. However, I'm still unsure whether this is the standard term in teaching sign language. I guess this will just remain one of those unresolved issues, for now at least. Anyway, thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3comic strips
Ramey Rieger
2 +1picture story
Jonathan MacKerron
2 +1illustrated story
Daniel Arnold


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
illustrated story


Explanation:
just a shot, if it is what I think then it could, among others, be called an illustrated story.

Daniel Arnold
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Daniel! I ended up translating "Bildgeschichten" by "picture stories" (a suggestion posted by someone else), since an "illustrated story" could be a story in writing which also features illustrations, while a picture story evokes a story told in pictures. I had thought of this myself, of course, since it is a literal translation of the original German term. However, I'm still unsure whether this is the standard term in teaching sign language. I guess this will just remain one of those unresolved issues, for now at least. Anyway, thanks again!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You were first.
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
picture story


Explanation:
The gospel according to Langenscheidts.


    https://www.google.de/?gws_rd=ssl#q=%22picture+story%22+%22sign+language%22
Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Jon! I ended up translating "Bildgeschichten" by "picture stories", since an "illustrated story" (a suggestion posted by someone else) could be a story in writing which also features illustrations, while a picture story evokes a story told in pictures. I had thought of this myself, of course, since it is a literal translation of the original German term. However, I'm still unsure whether this is the standard term in teaching sign language. I guess this will just remain one of those unresolved issues, for now at least. Anyway, thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Pfann
12 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comic strips


Explanation:
https://suche.gmx.net/pic?origin=nav_ws-pic&q=Bildgeschichte

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search