International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Wie lange wirst du im Krankenhaus bleiben müssen

English translation: how long will you have to stay in hospital?

14:49 Jan 28, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
German term or phrase: Wie lange wirst du im Krankenhaus bleiben müssen
Hello:

We need a translation on this please. Do you use will or going to?
Pam
English translation:how long will you have to stay in hospital?
Explanation:
I'd say
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. You helped me and my student!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11how long will you have to stay in hospital?
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1how long will you need to be hospitalized?
swisstell
4How long do you have to/must stay in the hospital?
matias
4How long will you have to stay in the hospital?
Laurel Porter (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Wie lange wirst du im Krankenhaus bleiben müssen
how long will you have to stay in hospital?


Explanation:
I'd say

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. You helped me and my student!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatjana Dujmic
1 min

agree  Laurel Porter (X): ooh, beat me to it...
2 mins
  -> :)

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
5 mins

agree  Joanne Parker
5 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
9 mins

agree  Julie Neill
10 mins

agree  jerrie
14 mins

agree  Katrin Suchan
16 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
28 mins

agree  writeaway
35 mins

agree  Olaf
10 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How long will you have to stay in the hospital?


Explanation:
(or UK Eng, "in hospital") -

Laurel Porter (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wie lange wirst du im Krankenhaus bleiben müssen
how long will you need to be hospitalized?


Explanation:
an alternative

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter (X): also possible
0 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wie lange wirst du im Krankenhaus bleiben müssen
How long do you have to/must stay in the hospital?


Explanation:
The tricky point is the two verbs in the sentence, it does not happen so frequently in English.

That is the way I put it.


matias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search