was sind das

English translation: What is this all about?

21:43 Jun 21, 2017
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Linguistics / hotels
German term or phrase: was sind das
ich habe heute gesehen, dass Villa Turka 34,90 mit meiner Kreditkarten-Nummer von meinem Konto abgebucht hat. WAs sind das für Kosten?

( An email from the customer to the company asking about the deposit that was not supposed to be made to the company)
Raj Sethi
India
English translation:What is this all about?
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-06-22 02:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: What are these debits all about? Where do these debits come from?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-06-22 02:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: What sort of costs are you you/they talking about?
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks David
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4what are these
ortholingua
4What is this all about?
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
WAs sind das
what are these


Explanation:
what are these costs


Most certainly not PRO

ortholingua
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: How dare you debit my card in this way? What sort of gangster operation are you running here?
22 mins
  -> Ooops, gansters at the till again :-)

agree  BrigitteHilgner
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Edith Kelly
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ramey Rieger
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
WAs sind das
What is this all about?


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-06-22 02:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: What are these debits all about? Where do these debits come from?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-06-22 02:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: What sort of costs are you you/they talking about?

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: your actual answer is too general imo. your adjusted/adapted answer is better but it's borrowed from others
2 hrs
  -> not borrowed from others my dear, as I'm quite capable of coming to my own conclusions and I would never take someone else's ideas and put them up as my own :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search