ableiten (here)

English translation: produce (derive from - in reverse)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ableiten (linguistics)
English translation:produce (derive from - in reverse)
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

10:19 Feb 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
German term or phrase: ableiten (here)
Die Adjektive dieser Gruppe enthalten oft das ebenfalls unproduktive Adjektivsuffix -ar: z.B. soohhar (eng, dünn) bildet die Neutrumsform soohharan, and daa/ad (rot) leitet die Neutrumsbasis da/adan ab.

gives rise to?
Armorel Young
derives
Explanation:
Sorry, I phrased my agreement with the above answer incorrectly - please give the points to that answer.

What I wanted to say was:

"the neuter ending da/adan is derived from daa/ad (red)"
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks - what I really wanted to be clear about was what was deriving from what, and you're the person who answered that!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to derive from
Ingrid Blank
3derives
Dr Andrew Read


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to derive from


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionaryb) (herleiten; auch Sprachw., Math.) etw. aus/von etw. ableiten: derive sth. from sth.; das Wort ist aus dem Spanischen abgeleitet the word is derived from Spanish;
c) (Math.: differenzieren) differentiate «function».
2. refl. V. (sich herleiten) sich aus/von etw. ableiten: derive or be derived from sth.

(c) Dudenverlag, Oxford University Press


Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar
1 hr

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yes, but I'll think you'll need to reverse the concepts - "the neuter ending/form derives from da/adan..."
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derives


Explanation:
Sorry, I phrased my agreement with the above answer incorrectly - please give the points to that answer.

What I wanted to say was:

"the neuter ending da/adan is derived from daa/ad (red)"

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks - what I really wanted to be clear about was what was deriving from what, and you're the person who answered that!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search