die reine Lehre

English translation: pure doctrine, in the abstract, true teachings/traditions, conventional wisdom, fundamentals of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die reine Lehre
English translation:pure doctrine, in the abstract, true teachings/traditions, conventional wisdom, fundamentals of
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

13:04 Feb 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
German term or phrase: die reine Lehre
I have no specific context here, simply a discussion with a fellow translator about what this might translate as in specific cases.
In general, I take it to mean theory versus practice, but depending on the context also things like "conventional wisdom". I've not found it in any bilingual dictionary, so would appreciate any specific entries/examples you all might be able to offer in this regard.
Thanks
Jonathan MacKerron
the pure doctrine
Explanation:
without any context at all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-21 15:48:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Often used in a religious sense in English. Maybe the German tends to be more widely used, more sarcastically perhaps (in the sense of the gospel truth). Can you give us any indication of what you are getting at?
Theory versus practice would certainly be a possibility in some contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-21 15:49:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Often used in a religious sense in English. Maybe the German tends to be more widely used, more sarcastically perhaps (in the sense of the gospel truth). Can you give us any indication of what you are getting at?
Theory versus practice would certainly be a possibility in some contexts.
Selected response from:

Alarch Gwyn
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors, I've entered several solutions into the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the pure doctrine
Alarch Gwyn
4true teachings/tradition
Mario Marcolin
4in the abstract
gangels (X)
4the clean gauge
ECP11
3siehe unten
Mag. Sabine Senn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the pure doctrine


Explanation:
without any context at all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-21 15:48:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Often used in a religious sense in English. Maybe the German tends to be more widely used, more sarcastically perhaps (in the sense of the gospel truth). Can you give us any indication of what you are getting at?
Theory versus practice would certainly be a possibility in some contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-21 15:49:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Often used in a religious sense in English. Maybe the German tends to be more widely used, more sarcastically perhaps (in the sense of the gospel truth). Can you give us any indication of what you are getting at?
Theory versus practice would certainly be a possibility in some contexts.

Alarch Gwyn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors, I've entered several solutions into the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  desiderata (X): What the experts promulgate from ivory towers. See also www.dimagb.de/info/bauphys/umwelt/egbeck1.html#pyromanie and www.die-neue-ordnung.de/Nr51999/RH.html.
10 hrs

agree  Ellen Zittinger
15 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siehe unten


Explanation:

im Bereich Universität bezieht sich *reine Lehre* darauf, dass nur Wissen vermittelt wird und nicht geforscht wird.
Es gibt auch den Ausdruck *reine Forschung* - ein Angestellter, der sich nur auf die Forschung konzentriert und kein Wissen vermittelt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-21 13:54:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

« zurück zur Rubrik Wissen


hochschule


Wo bleibt die Lehre?

In der Elite-Debatte darf es nicht nur um Forschung gehen /Von Christian Bode

Von Von Christian Bode


Die Vorschläge zu deutschen ?Eliteuniversitäten? leiden fast alle an derselben Schieflage: Es geht nur um die (Spitzen-)Forschung, nicht um die Qualität der Lehre. Und es zählt nur der wissenschaftliche Nachwuchs und nicht das Gros der Absolventen. Dieser akademische ?Tunnelblick? entspricht den Wertvorstellungen der Zunft ebenso wie ihren Berufungskriterien und Gehaltstabellen: Reine Forschung ist Spitze (Max-Planck-Institute), reine Lehre ist allenfalls Breite (Fachhochschulen). ?Spitzenlehre? existiert nicht einmal als Begriff im Vokabular der Hochschulpolitik.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-21 13:56:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.wissenschaft-online.de/artikel/708669

Mag. Sabine Senn
Works in field

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the clean gauge


Explanation:
another possibility, if context is unknown

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2004-02-21 16:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I see this expression without any context, Anne Gillard-Groddeck\'s suggestion would be my first association: *pure doctrine*, puristic interpretation of the doctrine, orthodoxy, but certainly NOT *conventional wisdom*.

But if it is an example for a linguistic discussion, you\'d better consider ALL possible contexts :-))

ECP11
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the abstract


Explanation:
or everything being equal

but your 'conventional wisdom' may be best /

the fundamentals of...

gangels (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

1 day 36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
true teachings/tradition


Explanation:
"die reine Lehre""true teachings" is of course common in religions contexts, but note the nonreliguous:

"Dr. Feelgood trägt die reine Lehre des britischen Pubrock in die weite Welt29."
http://morgenpost.berlin1.de/inhalt/musik/story656112.html

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search