medizinisch belesen

English translation: well-read in medicine

13:01 Apr 24, 2020
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Linguistics
German term or phrase: medizinisch belesen
How can I translate this in English? Thank you for any suggestion!
tamsa
English translation:well-read in medicine
Explanation:
https://en.langenscheidt.com/german-english/belesen
https://www.google.com/search?q="well-read in medicine"&oq="...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-04-24 13:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or medically knowledgeable
https://www.google.com/search?q="medically knowledgeable"&oq...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2well-read in medicine
Lancashireman
4thoroughly acquainted with the medical literature
Daniel Arnold


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
well-read in medicine


Explanation:
https://en.langenscheidt.com/german-english/belesen
https://www.google.com/search?q="well-read in medicine"&oq="...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-04-24 13:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or medically knowledgeable
https://www.google.com/search?q="medically knowledgeable"&oq...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: If you delete your post, I think I can delete the question.
14 mins

neutral  Michael Martin, MA: Looks awfully familiar
1 hr
  -> I didn't have time to look at the site yesterday. Asker's first query is three items back. I like your 'widely read' version but actually prefer 'medically knowledgeable'. Good luck to all contributors!

agree  franglish
3 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thoroughly acquainted with the medical literature


Explanation:
Here is another option

Daniel Arnold
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search