Äquivalenzsetzung

English translation: creating equivalencies

14:03 Jun 25, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / Antisemitism
German term or phrase: Äquivalenzsetzung
Hello,

I would appreciate some help in translating the term "Äquivalenzsetzung" which is a central idea in a book I am currently translating on Antisemitism that is mediated through language. The author, though good at English, has not come across an English version of the word in his research. I've been translating it as simply 'equivalence' to stop it getting too unwieldy, but am wondering whether anyone has any other ideas?

This is it in context:

"Wie in den vorhergehenden Kapiteln erläutert, sehe ich in der sprachlichen Realisierung entsprechender Äquivalenzsetzungen aufgrund damit einhergehender projektiver Zuschreibungen eine gegenwärtige Ausformung des israelbezogenen Antisemitismus mit Entlastungsfunktion."

Many thanks in advance
Laura Massey
United Kingdom
English translation:creating equivalencies
Explanation:
I think the author is talking about certain actors perpetrating false equivalencies to support dubious arguments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2020-06-25 14:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare with this:
"In “The Human Use of Human Beings”, Norbert Weiner counseled against creating equivalencies between human and computerized activities. When we do, he warned, the human will always lose. A computer can always do better at anything that’s been defined as a computational task." https://medium.com/@jeffsussna/google-and-the-subtle-usurpat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-06-25 19:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's my working translation for your full sentence:

"As laid out in previous chapters, it appears that the linguistic expression of such equivalence creation - because of the projective attributions that go hand in hand with it - reflects the current anti-semitism targeting Israel and its attempts at deflection.

Compare with this:
"..with this step of equivalence creation Orbán placed his struggle against the EU in the frame of a broader European conflict."
https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/23745118.2019.15...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1equation
philgoddard
4False equivalence/equivalency
Biz_84
4creating equivalencies
Michael Martin, MA
4conflation
Chris Pr
2conjured-up equivalencies
Klaus Beyer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equation


Explanation:
See the additional context in the discussion box.
I agree with Michael, but this term is repeated often, so I think it needs to be as concise as possible.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I'd've suggested 'equating', but Jacke wie Hose...
1 day 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
conjured-up equivalencies


Explanation:
As discussed in prior chapters, I view the linguistic determination (realization) of respective, conjured-up equivalencies, together with conflated attributions, as an ever-present form factor of antisemitism directed at Israel, mitigated though it may be.

Klaus Beyer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conflation


Explanation:
"Critics of the concept argue that it conflates political anti-Zionism and criticism of the Israeli government with racism..."

"...the collective rights of the Jewish people, but he criticized Forster and Epstein for conflating it with anti-Israel bias."

"...people within the anti-globalization movement have conflated their legitimate concerns "with this idea that Jews run the world and globalization is the fault of Jews.""

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_antisemitism



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-06-25 16:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Limitless examples out there where 'conflation' is the common choice for Israel/anti-semitic correlations:
"All over the world, it is an alarming time to be Jewish – but conflating anti-Zionism with Jew-hatred is a tragic mistake."
https://www.theguardian.com/news/2019/mar/07/debunking-myth-...

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creating equivalencies


Explanation:
I think the author is talking about certain actors perpetrating false equivalencies to support dubious arguments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2020-06-25 14:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare with this:
"In “The Human Use of Human Beings”, Norbert Weiner counseled against creating equivalencies between human and computerized activities. When we do, he warned, the human will always lose. A computer can always do better at anything that’s been defined as a computational task." https://medium.com/@jeffsussna/google-and-the-subtle-usurpat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-06-25 19:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's my working translation for your full sentence:

"As laid out in previous chapters, it appears that the linguistic expression of such equivalence creation - because of the projective attributions that go hand in hand with it - reflects the current anti-semitism targeting Israel and its attempts at deflection.

Compare with this:
"..with this step of equivalence creation Orbán placed his struggle against the EU in the frame of a broader European conflict."
https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/23745118.2019.15...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for your help with this.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
False equivalence/equivalency


Explanation:
Perhaps? I hear this term quite a bit these days.

Biz_84
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search