überrollen

English translation: overwhelm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:überrollen
English translation:overwhelm
Entered by: Kim Metzger

01:20 May 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
German term or phrase: überrollen
(metaphorisch gesprochen)

Vielen Dank!
elzosim
crush/overwhelm
Explanation:
A synonym of überrollen is überrennen.

Crush, if you mean suppress or overwhelm.
Overrun, if you mean vanquish.
Rush, if you mean surprise enemy soldiers.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your prompt and extensive response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3crush/overwhelm
Kim Metzger
5take (totally) by surprise
David Moore (X)
4 +1steamroller, bowl over, sweep over
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
überrollen
crush/overwhelm


Explanation:
A synonym of überrollen is überrennen.

Crush, if you mean suppress or overwhelm.
Overrun, if you mean vanquish.
Rush, if you mean surprise enemy soldiers.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your prompt and extensive response!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): overwhelmed!
14 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
überrollen
steamroller, bowl over, sweep over


Explanation:
kommt auf den Zusammenhang an ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-05-14 01:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"steamroller\" als Verb natürlich .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2004-05-14 02:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kim´s renderings are also ¨spot on¨ ... really depends on the context .... :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Zittinger
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
überrollen
take (totally) by surprise


Explanation:
is another possibility

David Moore (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search