"M'r soddet äbber hau..."

English translation: Wir sollten jemanden haben

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:"M'r soddet äbber hau..."
English translation:Wir sollten jemanden haben
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

11:25 Sep 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
German term or phrase: "M'r soddet äbber hau..."
The in-house magazine of a company from the Black Forest area. They have a "where is he now" section where they interview retired ex-employees. The first line of this one is

"Einstellungsgrund: "M'r soddet äbber hau...""

The article then goes on to describe how the man came to the company from an architects' office and had been working on a project for the company a long time before he became employed by them.

Anybody out there come from this area of the world??
Louise Mawbey
Germany
Wir sollten jemanden haben
Explanation:
We need someone, we should get someone, whatever.

(Alemanisch isch mini dritte Sproch, weisch).
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Wir sollten jemanden haben
Textklick
4 +1We should have [get] somebody...
tectranslate ITS GmbH


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
M'r soddet äbber hau
Wir sollten jemanden haben


Explanation:
We need someone, we should get someone, whatever.

(Alemanisch isch mini dritte Sproch, weisch).

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
33 mins
  -> Märrsi :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wir sollten jemanden haben...
We should have [get] somebody...


Explanation:
Doesn't make all that much sense to me, although I'm from the general area (SW Germany) myself and understand the dialect. Is there something missing from the end of the quote?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-09-01 11:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normally, I would expect the sentence to continue like \"...mo aos mit dänne Uffdrääg helfa ko\" (\"...who can help us with these orders\"). Or similar.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Na servus Ben, bisch au onlein heit morge?>>@Ben: Um siebeni hob I scho gschafft heit! :-( Und's Hiisli isch au scho baut worre. :-)
5 mins
  -> Ha, bei mir isch nemme Morga - mir schaffed schao d'ganz Zeit. Ihr schlofat jo ellamol no a Stond lenger wia mir en Deitschland.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search