entfielen

English translation: accounted for

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:entfielen
English translation:accounted for
Entered by: Ingrid Blank

09:53 Sep 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
German term or phrase: entfielen
Wie der ADAC in München mitteilte, entfielen im diesjährigen Reisesommer erneut rund 60 Prozent der Riesenstaus ab 40 Kilometer Länge auf die Samstage.

What does the sentence mean here? Did the enormous traffic jam on Saturday disappear by about 60% that year?

Thank you very much in advance!
Jianming Sun
Saturdays accounted for 60% of all traffic jams
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Saturdays accounted for 60% of all traffic jams
Ingrid Blank
4 +5another one for the collection:
Nicole Tata
5 +2s.u.
Monika Leit
4 +1explanation
Katrin Lueke
4perhaps
gangels (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Saturdays accounted for 60% of all traffic jams


Explanation:
...

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terence Ajbro: Is the use of "entfallen" in this sense here quite common?
4 mins
  -> yes, entfallen auf= attributed/allotted to Saturdays or the other way round Saturdays accounted for ....

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: I would not use "entfallen", just "fallen" in the German sentence, the translation is better than the original
29 mins

agree  Tamara Ferencak
34 mins

agree  Robin Ward: This and Nicole's suggestion below are equally as good.-
1 hr

agree  Sueg
1 hr

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
60% of the enormous traffic jams took place on Saturdays.

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shineda: that says it
23 mins

agree  Tamara Ferencak
29 mins

neutral  Robin Ward: We don't really say that a traffic jam "takes place" in English - it's more like "occurred".-
10 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
another one for the collection:


Explanation:
According to the ADAC, around 60% of the longest traffic jams (over 40 km) during this year’s summer holiday traffic again occured on Saturdays.

hope it helps ;-)

Nicole Tata
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: sounds the most idiomatic
21 mins

agree  CMJ_Trans (X): OCCURRED - was my idea also
45 mins

agree  Robin Ward: - occu*rr*ed of course -
1 hr
  -> whoops, yes of course

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
11 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation


Explanation:
60% of the enormous traffic jams (which means traffic jams that are longer than 40 km) were on Saturdays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-09-29 10:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"entfallen ... auf\" : to be allotted to somebody/something
to be apportioned to somebody/something

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Ward: Just as good as most of the other suggestions.-
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
As was reported by the ADAC, roughly 60% of large-scale backups stretching 40 km or more during this year's travel season occurred on Saturdays

gangels (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search