früher Homburg

English translation: formerly (based in) Homburg

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:früher Homburg
English translation:formerly (based in) Homburg
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

05:08 Oct 26, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Unusual Use of Word
German term or phrase: früher Homburg
"Diesen bereits erwähnten Autoren, aber auch weiteren Forschungsteams um ABC (Düsseldorf) und DEF (***früher Homburg***), ist es zu verdanken auch den Einsatz in der Endodontie als wissenschaftlich abgesichert betrachten zu können."

What exactly is meant by "früher" in this sentence? Formerly, maybe? Is there a town in Germany that used to be called Homburg but isn't any longer? Or is DEF a woman who used to have the surname of Homburg? Otherwise, what DOES "früher" mean here? TIA for helping me clear this up.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
formerly Homburg
Explanation:
There is a town called Homburg (not too far from Saarbruecken), it just means that this team was formerly based in Homburg (and now they are based somewhere else as the team might have been split up). By the way, Homburg is well known for it's dentistry department at that University (branch of Saarbruecken).
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Edith. That clears it up very nicely. And I have to acknowledge Mag. RaWa's comment - the use of this word here is not so unusual. But I just wasn't sure about it. Now I am though, so thanks again - appreciate your help. And thanks to the peer graders for their input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7formerly Homburg
EdithK
4 -2alias Homburg
ValtBt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
früher Homburg
formerly Homburg


Explanation:
There is a town called Homburg (not too far from Saarbruecken), it just means that this team was formerly based in Homburg (and now they are based somewhere else as the team might have been split up). By the way, Homburg is well known for it's dentistry department at that University (branch of Saarbruecken).

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Edith. That clears it up very nicely. And I have to acknowledge Mag. RaWa's comment - the use of this word here is not so unusual. But I just wasn't sure about it. Now I am though, so thanks again - appreciate your help. And thanks to the peer graders for their input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: very good!
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  wrtransco: not so unusual :-)
14 mins

agree  milinad
26 mins

agree  stra
31 mins

agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
45 mins

agree  writeaway: also agree with Mag. RaWa-is not unusual use
1 hr

agree  Maria Ferstl
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
früher Homburg
alias Homburg


Explanation:
Whatever/Whoever it may be.

ValtBt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: that's for a different context and would give the wrong impression in this context
11 mins

agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
23 mins

disagree  writeaway: wrong translation-alias means 'also known as'-here früher just means they used to be in Homburg-in the sense of 'before now', (earlier on)
32 mins

disagree  Maria Ferstl: indeed doesn't make sense
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search