nach (here)

English translation: after; following

01:21 Oct 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Preposition Use
German term or phrase: nach (here)
"Gutknecht und Mitarbeiter haben in aufwändigen Studien ***nach*** intrakanalärer Nd:Yag-Laserbestrahlung eine „Verglasung“ der Kanalinnenwände marktoter Zähne festgestellt, welche zur Keimreduktion beiträgt und Seitenkanälchen verschließt, also die Erfolgsaussicht endodontischer Maßnahmen deutlich erhöht."

Does "nach" mean "of" in this sentence? I think it's associated with "Studien", so "studies of ...". But "of" is not one of the usual translations of "nach", so I'd just like to double check this. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:after; following
Explanation:
What it means is that, Gutknecht and associates detected a Verglasung in those teeth after they had been subjected to laser treatment.

"Nach" goes with "intra... Laserbestrahlung", not with "Studien".
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. As Homer Simpson might say: doh! All clear now. Beate's explanation was the clearest, so the points to her, but thanks also to the others for their input - appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1after; following
Beate Lutzebaeck
5after
Olaf Reibedanz
5after
Marcus Malabad
4studies of is correct
Tanya Sav
4after
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after


Explanation:
studies carried out after ... Nd:Yag-Laser ...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Sorry to disagree, but the studies were not carried out after the laser treatment. During extensive studies, Gutknecht et al noticed that, after being subjected to laser treatment, certain teeth showed "Verglasung".
4 mins

agree  Inese Poga-Smith: absolutely agree
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after; following


Explanation:
What it means is that, Gutknecht and associates detected a Verglasung in those teeth after they had been subjected to laser treatment.

"Nach" goes with "intra... Laserbestrahlung", not with "Studien".

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. As Homer Simpson might say: doh! All clear now. Beate's explanation was the clearest, so the points to her, but thanks also to the others for their input - appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ferstl
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
after


Explanation:
Rowan, it means "after" here...

as in "after being exposed to the intra-channel Nd:Yag laser"

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
after


Explanation:
Hi Rowan, no, it definitely means "after": "[...] found out that after such laser treatments, etc...

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
studies of is correct


Explanation:
Your are right.

Tanya Sav
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search