auf der Stelle laufen

English translation: running on the spot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf der Stelle laufen
English translation:running on the spot
Entered by: Terence Ajbro

12:52 Nov 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
German term or phrase: auf der Stelle laufen
wenn du 90 Sekunden in lockerem Tempo aud der Stelle laufen und danach deinen Puls misst, liegt er unter 130 Schlägen?
Olga Michalik
running on the spot
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7running on the spot
Terence Ajbro
5 +5run in place
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
running on the spot


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
2 mins

agree  Richard George Elliott: If you run on the spot for..
3 mins
  -> yes, thanks

agree  Sueg: with Richard's suggestion for the use of Terence's answer
4 mins
  -> yes

agree  Lys Nguyen
11 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
19 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
24 mins
  -> most good dictionaries should have this

agree  John Bowden: Certainly the right BE version - can't comment on US usage, but armaat is probably right for the USA.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
run in place


Explanation:
is what we would use in the US

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Laurel Porter (X): Definitely... Is running on the spot the same thing in BE?
51 mins
  -> I've never heard of it, but judging from the agrees, it must mean something. :-))

agree  Gisela Greenlee
1 hr

agree  gangels (X): running on a treadmill, I guess
2 hrs

agree  Ellen Zittinger
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search