die Stadt mit den vielen Gesichtern

English translation: The city of many faces

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Stadt mit den vielen Gesichtern
English translation:The city of many faces
Entered by: lone (X)

16:26 Nov 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
German term or phrase: die Stadt mit den vielen Gesichtern
Nach der Ausschiffung am letzten Reisetag erkunden wir Miami, die Stadt mit den vielen Gesichtern.
Olga Michalik
The city of many faces
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

lone (X)
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The city of many faces
lone (X)
3 +2a city with many faces/ facets/ different aspects/ a multi-faceted city
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The city of many faces


Explanation:
x


    Reference: http://members.optushome.com.au/freebeaches/cap.html
lone (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
21 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Kim Metzger: It has a nice ring to it.
24 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Shane London: Simple and correct
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a city with many faces/ facets/ different aspects/ a multi-faceted city


Explanation:
:-)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: also thought of 'multi-faceted city'
7 mins

neutral  Francis Lee (X): bei "multi-faceted" denk ich eher an Stuttgart
30 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: was going to put "multi-faceted city" too - great minds, or a bunch of sheep? ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Hilary! Let's consider ourselves geniuses rather than cattle! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search