Ehre seinem Angedenken

English translation: we honour his memory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ehre seinem Angedenken
English translation:we honour his memory
Entered by: Terence Ajbro

12:13 Mar 2, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / partisan person
German term or phrase: Ehre seinem Angedenken
Unter einem Nachruf
Ursula Derx
Austria
we honour his memory
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Seems to fit best in my context. Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1honor/honour his memory
Kim Metzger
4we honour his memory
Terence Ajbro
2In Memoriam
Nick Somers (X)
2in fond remebrance
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honor/honour his memory


Explanation:
I'd say.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JeffFish (X): Fast Eddy strikes again
3 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we honour his memory


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Seems to fit best in my context. Thank you all!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in fond remebrance


Explanation:
might fit your context nicely

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
In Memoriam


Explanation:
Often seen on graves, I'm told. Not the kind of place I generally lurk. :)

Nick Somers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search