Entwerkung

English translation: desubjectification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entwerkung
English translation:desubjectification
Entered by: Sven Wagener

14:04 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
German term or phrase: Entwerkung
Schreiben steht bei Müller also mit dem Gedanken der Entwerkung in einem Zusammenhang und deutet als eine Art Text im Text auf ein Anderes in der Sprache und eine andere Erfahrung der Sprache. Gebunden an die Figuration einer gespenstischen wie tierischen Gemeinschaft handelt Intermezzo aber vor allem von der Zeit des Schreibens, die eine Zeit der Untätigkeit ist. Der kurze Text aus Müllers Nachlass gibt den Schreibakt in seiner fundamentalen Passivität zu denken – Passivität, die Derrida an den Gedanken der Gabe als Gabe des anderen verweist.

Nach Angaben meines Kunden handelt es sich bei dem Wort "Entwerkung" um einen feststehenden Begriff der Literaturwissenschaft. Mir fällt jedoch keine passende bzw. geläufige Übersetzung ein.

Bin für jede Hilfe dankbar.

Sven
Sven Wagener
Germany
desubjectification
Explanation:
Inese's note might bring us further.

"Desubjectification" seems to be the English term of choice for desoeuvrement. See http://www.borderlandsejournal.adelaide.edu.au/vol2no1_2003/... for a long, seemingly incomprehensible discussion of the term.
Also “In the Western Literary Tradition, the act of
poetic creation and, indeed, perhaps every act of speech implies something like a desubjectification (poets have
named this desubjectification the ‘Muse’).” in http://www.nd.edu/~plato/plato5issue/Konstan.pdf

There's a fairly clear discussion of it at http://www.uta.edu/english/V/_036.html

I would take it to mean something like the "facelessness of the text"
Selected response from:

lucasm (X)
Grading comment
Thank you for all the contributions/proposals. I think desubjectification fits best in the given context.

Sven
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1desubjectification
lucasm (X)
3just comment, see explanation
Inese Poga-Smith
2 +1desoeuvrement
Allesklar


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desoeuvrement


Explanation:
might fit, but it's not my field, so low confidence

Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: I don’t think this concept has left the shores of continental Europe yet. The target readership will accept ‘desoeuvrement’ without batting an eyelid because it is French and therefore looks and sounds intellectually plausible.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just comment, see explanation


Explanation:
I give you here the explanation and you decide what can you use as the English equivalent.
Die Existenz, die für ihn nur statthat als Teilhabe, nennt er auch »desœuvrement des œuvres«, Entwerkung, Entsubjektivierung des Werks, in dem sich vollzieht, was ansonsten nur in der Erfahrung des Todes des Anderen geschieht: Ein Außer-sich-Sein als Voraussetzung für Mitsein.
Detraction of subjectivity, the existence out of/beyond ourselves.


    Reference: http://www.momo-berlin.de/Ott_Ethik_Aesthetik.html
Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desubjectification


Explanation:
Inese's note might bring us further.

"Desubjectification" seems to be the English term of choice for desoeuvrement. See http://www.borderlandsejournal.adelaide.edu.au/vol2no1_2003/... for a long, seemingly incomprehensible discussion of the term.
Also “In the Western Literary Tradition, the act of
poetic creation and, indeed, perhaps every act of speech implies something like a desubjectification (poets have
named this desubjectification the ‘Muse’).” in http://www.nd.edu/~plato/plato5issue/Konstan.pdf

There's a fairly clear discussion of it at http://www.uta.edu/english/V/_036.html

I would take it to mean something like the "facelessness of the text"

lucasm (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for all the contributions/proposals. I think desubjectification fits best in the given context.

Sven

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: With Derrida's name in it, it surely will "deconstruct" (not to mention "self-destruct")
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search