Ostsprachen

English translation: Eastern European languages

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ostsprachen
English translation:Eastern European languages
Entered by: Sueg

15:41 Apr 9, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Slogan
German term or phrase: Ostsprachen
Seit 1. Mai 2004 werden in Europa 20 Sprachen gesprochen. Darunter natürlich mehrheitlich Ostsprachen.

These "Ostsprachen" are mentioned several times in the text. Could you tell me what to call them? Is there an "official" term or is this rubbish trying to fit into one hat the languages of all the countries to the east of us?
Sueg
Austria
Eastern European languages
Explanation:
Eastern European languages. not necessarily slavic since Latvia and Estonia are undoubtedly included....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-09 15:55:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

and Hungary (oops).
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Yes, I thought slavic would be too narrow. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8Eastern European languages
writeaway
5Eastern-European languages
Erik Macki
4East European languages
ZenonStyczyrz
4Eastern languages
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eastern languages


Explanation:
You attempted to access the UCLA Near Eastern Languages and Cultures (NELC) web page using the domain www.humnet.ucla.edu/humnet/nelc/nelc.html. ...

... In the course of the sixteenth century, Rome became a center for the study of Near Eastern and other little-known languages. ...



    Reference: http://www.humnet.ucla.edu/humnet/nelc/nelc.html
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
East European languages


Explanation:
IMHO
languages of the new member-states of EU

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eastern-European languages


Explanation:
This is a somewhat derogatory way to describe the languages of Eastern Europe collectively. Now, most of these languages are in the Slavic language family (though the details what constitutes Eastern European as opposed to Balkan or Central European can be debated). Some languages of Eastern Europe are not Slavic at all, however: Latvian and Lithuanian are Baltic, not Slavic; Finnish, Estonian, and Hungarian are not Indo-European but Ural-Altaic and are (distantly) related to each other. So "Slavic" may not be the best solution.

You might also go with "East(ern) languages" or "languages of the East" but this might lead to confusion with the languages of Asia, e.g. Chinese, Korean, Japanese, etc.

Another option, depending on the purpose and audience of your text, would be to use the German word Ostsprachen, set in italics. This often happens with certain German concepts, e.g. Realpolitik, Weltanschauung, etc., that are hard or inefficient to translate. I would favor this solution if the context is a bit more academic. Otherwise, I would favor "Eastern-European languages."

Erik Macki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Eastern European languages


Explanation:
Eastern European languages. not necessarily slavic since Latvia and Estonia are undoubtedly included....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-09 15:55:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

and Hungary (oops).

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yes, I thought slavic would be too narrow. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yne
3 mins

agree  Christine Lam
4 mins

agree  franglish: yours would be my choice
4 mins

agree  heimo
5 mins

agree  Bjørn Anthun
5 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.lkw-walter.com/se/offene_stellen.aspx
7 mins
  -> http://www.aiic.net/ViewTheme.cfm?Theme_ID=371 - 15k ;-)

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
8 mins

agree  EdithK: Hope you did not mind that I changed to easy.
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search