themenübergreifend

English translation: spanning a broad spectrum of subject areas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:themenübergreifend
English translation:spanning a broad spectrum of subject areas
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

19:11 Apr 9, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / university program
German term or phrase: themenübergreifend
"Die XXX fördert somit:

- [...]

- die organisatorische Stärkung und den Ausbau des Studiengangs als themenübergreifendes Programm

- [...]"

I'm actually looking for some help with the whole sentence (15 words), and I don't want to taint your suggestions with my own this time... ;-)

Thanks! :-)
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
XXX is thus committed to improving the organisation of the course
Explanation:
and developing it across a broad spectrum of subject areas.

(You said you wanted the whole sentence.)

I also find interdisciplinary OK, but it would depend on the context.

If using this I would write:

.."and developing it along interdisciplinary lines."
Selected response from:

Anne Gillard-Groddeck
Grading comment
Wow, I never expected to get this kind of response, but I am extremely pleased. I just couldn't come up something I liked for this.
I had also thought of "interdisciplinary" (before posing the question), but I thought that is more a translation for "fachübergreifend" (which is of course similar to "themenübergreifend," but only that), and I thought there just might be something better out there. I have to reject the use of "comprehensive" as it would (only) be correct for "übergreifend" (IMHO).
Of the suggestions given by others, I seriously considered using Rónat's "integrated curriculum" or Deborah's "cross-thematic."
Andrew's "wide-ranging" would also have worked, but "theme comprehensive" and "all-inclusive regarding the topic/subject" seemed to 'translatoresque' (to me).
In the end, I really liked the sound of "across a broad spectrum of subject areas," which is 'serious' enough for my particular context, without going over the top or sounding too stiff (notice that I changed the glossary entry to "spanning a broad spectrum of subject areas," which I think works a little better as a definition).
Thank you Anne, and thanks to all who participated - it is awesome to receive such great help from all of you. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3interdisciplinary
Trans-Marie
3 +1cross curricular
roneill
3 +1XXX is thus committed to improving the organisation of the course
Anne Gillard-Groddeck
4cross-thematic
Deborah Shannon
4theme comprehensive
------ (X)
3inter-disciplinary
Victor Dewsbery
3comprehensive/all-inclusive regarding the topic/subject
Joseph Hovan
3(see comment)
ENGSOL
3wide-ranging
Lancashireman
3 -1comprehensive
Laurel Porter (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
themenübergreifend
comprehensive/all-inclusive regarding the topic/subject


Explanation:
I've used this in the past and no one complained :-)

Joseph Hovan
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Laurel Porter (X): BTW, didn't mean to duplicate your answer, Joseph - I assumed you meant "comprehensive regarding the subject" rather than just comprehensive alone :-)
1 day 14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
themenübergreifend
inter-disciplinary


Explanation:
Depending on the context. Who or what is XXX? Is it a university promoting inter-disciplinary and inter-department studies?

Another option would be "cutting across traditional subject boundaries".

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
themenübergreifend
(see comment)


Explanation:
**interdisciplinary** courses (Studiengänge) are rather in fashion, but then interdisciplinary = fachübergreifend and you want sth else.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-09 19:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andrew, yes and no! I was busy with my comment when the others posted their suggestions. :-)
After reading Derek\'s additional comments, I now think *interdisciplinary* is probably not suitable here!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-09 19:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andrew, yes and no! I was busy with my comment when the others posted their suggestions. :-)
After reading Derek\'s additional comments, I now think *interdisciplinary* is probably not suitable here!

ENGSOL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Sounds like a 'disagree' for two answers already posted, then!
3 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
themenübergreifend
wide-ranging


Explanation:
I still think ‘interdisciplinary’ is your best bet here but I offer this as an alternative:

The MA in Material and Visual Culture offers a wide ranging course relating people and material and visual forms across time and space with the opportunity for a number of specialist options.

http://www.ucl.ac.uk/anthropology/masters-students/masters-s...


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
themenübergreifend
theme comprehensive


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-09 19:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the organizional reinforcement and consolidation of that course within a comprehensive program

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-09 19:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

organizational, of cause

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
themenübergreifend
interdisciplinary


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-04-09 20:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thus x promotes the organizational reinforcement as well as the enhancement of the curriculum/degree course as an interdisciplinary programme.

Fachübergreifend finde ich hier durchaus passend. Interdisciplinary heißt aber nicht nur fachübergreifend, sondern auch themenübergreifend.

Zu der Frage, ob interdisciplinary ausschließlich fachübergreifend bedeutet: interdisciplinary - involving two or more disciples or fields. (Webster´s Universal College Dictionary, 2001)

Trans-Marie
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrew.

agree  Valeria Francesconi
2 hrs

agree  Ingrid Blank
8 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
themenübergreifend
cross curricular


Explanation:
or even "comprehensive cross curricular". It all depends on the wider context of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-09 20:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Integrated curriculum is all the rage now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-04-09 20:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shoemaker defines an integrated curriculum as

...education that is organized in such a way that it cuts across subject-matter lines, bringing together various aspects of the curriculum into meaningful association to focus upon broad areas of study. It views learning and teaching in a holistic way and reflects the real world, which is interactive. (1989, p. 5)

Within this framework there are varied levels of integration, as illustrated by Palmer (1991, p. 59), who describes the following practices:

Developing cross-curriculum subobjectives within a given curriculum guide
Developing model lessons that include cross-curricular activities and assessments
Developing enrichment or enhancement activities with a cross-curricular focus including suggestions for cross-curricular \"contacts\" following each objective
Developing assessment activities that are cross-curricular in nature
Including sample planning wheels in all curriculum guides.


http://www.nwrel.org/scpd/sirs/8/c016.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-09 23:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some references from tertiary level educational institutions:

http://www.law.depaul.edu/academic_programs/master_general.a...

Master of Laws (LL.M.) Programs
The Master of Laws (LL.M.) is an advanced degree for attorneys who wish to expand their legal training or broaden their proficiency in a particular field. DePaul\'s three LL.M. programs provide students with the optimal combination of theory and practice, cross-curricular offerings, and individualized course plans to enhance the richness of the educational experience. In addition to course work, DePaul\'s LL.M. programs provide networking opportunities, including receptions, career panels, alumni functions, and educational events.

http://www.une.edu/cas/core/core3.html

Cross-Curricular Instruction

The following intellectual skills and themes are reinforced throughout the Core and appear repeatedly in the curriculum:

1. Effective communication skills - In addition to taking English Composition, students use writing as a tool of inquiry and research in both major and non-major courses. Students also practice public speaking skills.

2. Critical thinking, decision-making, and problem solving skills - Formally taught in Explorations and again in the designated course in the major, thinking skills are fostered throughout the curriculum.

3. Mathematical and quantitative reasoning skills - Students will be advised to take a specific mathematics course(s) according to their skill level and major. They will be encouraged in a variety of courses to use mathematics as an essential quantitative tool of analysis.

4. Diversity Issues - Questions of gender, race, class, and culture are investigated in the Social and Global Awareness theme courses and have important relevance to all the themes within the common core. Different perspectives on these issues will be infused across the curriculum.


roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam
11 mins
  -> Vielen Dank

neutral  Lancashireman: Sorry, Rónat but...‘cross-curricular’ is a term generally applied to secondary (i.e. compulsory) education. If the context is further or higher education there is no imposed curriculum and the term is not relevant.
1 hr
  -> I think this may be a BE versus AE dilemma

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
themenübergreifend
cross-thematic


Explanation:
a development policy buzzword - e.g. "overall, the global programme, with its integrated, multisectoral, and cross-thematic approach is increasingly relevant to maintaining the capacity of UNDP to understand and respond to the world’s interdependent development problems and opportunities."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-10 14:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the phrase as a whole:

the XXX supports

- ongoing coordination and development of the course as a cross-thematic programme

The aim being that the course will always reflect the gender dimension of the most topical development themes (poverty, hunger, health, education)


    Reference: http://www.undp.org/execbrd/word/grrgcf.doc
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trans-Marie: A buzzword would surely get more googles?
15 mins
  -> I searched on cross-thematic + gender, and as far as I can see, all 210 hits are from the development policy field.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
themenübergreifend
comprehensive


Explanation:
I think the other terms are unnecessarily complex and follow the original German too closely. IMO, comprehensive covers the meaning satisfactorily.

HTH!

Laurel Porter (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Deborah Shannon: of "übergreifend" maybe, but I wouldn't be satisfied with it for 'themenübergreifend' (as I think it does have a more specific meaning)
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I disagree, of course!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX is thus committed to improving the organisation of the course


Explanation:
and developing it across a broad spectrum of subject areas.

(You said you wanted the whole sentence.)

I also find interdisciplinary OK, but it would depend on the context.

If using this I would write:

.."and developing it along interdisciplinary lines."


Anne Gillard-Groddeck
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Wow, I never expected to get this kind of response, but I am extremely pleased. I just couldn't come up something I liked for this.
I had also thought of "interdisciplinary" (before posing the question), but I thought that is more a translation for "fachübergreifend" (which is of course similar to "themenübergreifend," but only that), and I thought there just might be something better out there. I have to reject the use of "comprehensive" as it would (only) be correct for "übergreifend" (IMHO).
Of the suggestions given by others, I seriously considered using Rónat's "integrated curriculum" or Deborah's "cross-thematic."
Andrew's "wide-ranging" would also have worked, but "theme comprehensive" and "all-inclusive regarding the topic/subject" seemed to 'translatoresque' (to me).
In the end, I really liked the sound of "across a broad spectrum of subject areas," which is 'serious' enough for my particular context, without going over the top or sounding too stiff (notice that I changed the glossary entry to "spanning a broad spectrum of subject areas," which I think works a little better as a definition).
Thank you Anne, and thanks to all who participated - it is awesome to receive such great help from all of you. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X): Toll!
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search