Kokshase

English translation: mountain hare

14:28 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
German term or phrase: Kokshase
So heisst eine Rasse von weißen Hasen! - Kokshase oder Schneehase?
MSH
English translation:mountain hare
Explanation:
Schneehase = mountain hare
Kokshase? bezweifle ich doch ganz stark, dass es das ofiziell gibt ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-27 14:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The mountain hare, also known as the blue hare, or white hare in winter, is native to Britain, unlike the brown hare (Lepus europaeus) and rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus), which are thought to have been introduced by the Romans.

http://www.arkive.org/species/ARK/mammals/Lepus_timidus/
Selected response from:

gfish
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1blue hare
Cilian O'Tuama
2 +1mountain hare
gfish


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mountain hare


Explanation:
Schneehase = mountain hare
Kokshase? bezweifle ich doch ganz stark, dass es das ofiziell gibt ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-27 14:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The mountain hare, also known as the blue hare, or white hare in winter, is native to Britain, unlike the brown hare (Lepus europaeus) and rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus), which are thought to have been introduced by the Romans.

http://www.arkive.org/species/ARK/mammals/Lepus_timidus/

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: my source agrees
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blue hare


Explanation:
Schneehase m blue hare
Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-27 14:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check link for pics

Mountain hare (Lepus timidus)

This species is also known as the blue hare due to one of its summer
colour forms.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/nature/wildfacts/factfiles/195.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-04-27 15:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your pun seems to be Schnee = Koks = cocaine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-04-27 15:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WHITE GEESE instead of WHITE HARES?

Maybe the same snow/coke/cocaine pun would work with snowgoose (which is white) and cokegoose (no such thing)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gfish: mine too :-)
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search