Dieses Tier hat keinen Schwanz

English translation: This animal does not have a tail

18:41 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
German term or phrase: Dieses Tier hat keinen Schwanz
Dieses Tier hat keinen Schwanz!

Am I missing something? This means 'this animal has no tail'?? The correct answer (to the quiz) is apparently 'rabbit' which surely does???

(other options are hare, dog and cat)!
MSH
English translation:This animal does not have a tail
Explanation:
A rabbit does not have a tail in the true sense of the word, it has a so-called Stummelschwanz, which is not really regarded as a tail but something fluffy. See also

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-27 19:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or could it be \"falscher Hase\" ? This is a meatloaf in English but how would you translate that, still indicating an animal?
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2This animal does not have a tail
EdithK
4no tail
Britta Anion (X)
4This animal does not have a long tail
Maureen Millington-Brodie
2explanation below
ZenonStyczyrz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
explanation below


Explanation:
Maybe there's a mistake and it should be "kleinen"
small tail

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: Well, then there would be 2 mistakes as the "einen" would also be missing.
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This animal does not have a long tail


Explanation:
Maybe this is what would be better in English, I agree with you that stating "no tail" isn't strictly true!

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no tail


Explanation:
I wouldn't say that a rabbit has a tail in the sense of the word - it's too short. So I think what you are saying is probably correct.

Britta Anion (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This animal does not have a tail


Explanation:
A rabbit does not have a tail in the true sense of the word, it has a so-called Stummelschwanz, which is not really regarded as a tail but something fluffy. See also

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-27 19:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or could it be \"falscher Hase\" ? This is a meatloaf in English but how would you translate that, still indicating an animal?


    Reference: http://www.robertburns.org/works/glossary/725.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Even if the quiz seems wrong, the translation is correct.
24 mins
  -> Thanks Darin

agree  VerenaH (X)
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search