Pferdepension

English translation: horse boarding (stables)

15:18 Oct 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Horses
German term or phrase: Pferdepension
This is from a financial brochure which offers, among other things, to relocate rich families to Switzerland together with their wives, horses and - if there's still room - their children.

I've been looking for a translation for "Pferdepension" and refuse to believe the Google evidence that it's "horse pension". Here's the sentence: "Für die Haltung von Pferden bieten sich gleich mehrere Varianten an: Pferdepension, separater Reitstall oder eine Unterbringung in Wohnhausnähe".

I am familiar with the term "livery stabling", but my text is American and I suspect that "livery stabling" is very British. Can anyone tell me an American equivalent? Or can anyone tell me the difference between that and plain old "stables" (and if there's none, what does the "separater Reitstall" mean)?

Many thanks


Ian
IanW (X)
English translation:horse boarding (stables)
Explanation:
or horse boarding facilities

Check out Google :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-10-26 17:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

26,500 Googles (mostly US) for Horse Boarding Stables
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks all round
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3horse boarding (stables)
Trudy Peters
2 +2livery stable
Jonathan MacKerron
4Boarding stables
Stephen Roche
4Stables
lindaellen
3stabling
Steven Sidore
3horse retirement home/stables
Cilian O'Tuama
2horse boarding
Ian M-H (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
horse boarding


Explanation:
... is probably better here than "horse hotel".

Native speakers in the US, and any horses that happen to be reading, may well come up with something better...

http://www.mistyriverranch.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-26 15:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specifically (as the site is stranegly structured): http://www.mistyriverranch.com/boarding.html

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stables


Explanation:
As a native US speaker, "livery stables" sounds too much like the Pony Express, where riders and stage coaches change horses. The places where I rode horseback were called "Stables", as a general term for the farm "I'm going to the stables this afternoon", and the barn where the horses were kept.I think your text is trying to differentiate between a stable where horses are boarded and you don't have to do the work (Pferdepension, and a stable in your backyard where the horses live and you or the hired hands do the work "separater Reitstall", or an alternative in the neighborhood "Unterbringung in Wohnhausnähe",

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
livery stable


Explanation:
is every bit as American.
Webster " a stable where horses and vehicles are kept for hire and where stabling is provided"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-10-26 15:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"long-term storage facility for those of the equine persuasion..."
"horse hostel"
"Trigger's last resort"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-10-26 15:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"horse stabling services" gets more googles than you could shake a horse flap at

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-10-26 15:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sep. Reitstall = "separate riding stable", i.e. separate from the horse boarding part

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: This is where Marshal Dillon would keep his horse in Gunsmoke!
2 mins

agree  James Johnson
7 mins

neutral  Michele Johnson: I'm American, and this just doesn't communicate the Pension part of it to me. This sounds more like a posh horse estate with staff in uniform (which might well be case) but not necessarily that horses can be boarded there.
15 mins
  -> read my Webster definition

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Boarding stables


Explanation:
According to my somewhat horsey girlfriend, the difference between a Pferdepension and a Reitstall is that while the former offers you a box for your horse, daily food and exercise, etcetera (the equine equivalent of boarding kennels), the Reitstall is a proper riding stables, where horses are also kept permanently for riding lessons - generally more expensive to keep your nag in one of these places. I tthink livery stables is a bit of a misnomer here, since 'livery' in my understanding means to hire something out, and this is hardly what's intended for these blue-blooded steeds.

Stephen Roche
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
horse retirement home/stables


Explanation:
1,460 googles for "retirement home for horses"
4,410 for "horse retirement home"

FWIW

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: retirement sounds like it's for horses that are "put out to pasture" !
47 mins
  -> Hi Trudy, I just didn't see anything in the original to rule out this possibility

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
horse boarding (stables)


Explanation:
or horse boarding facilities

Check out Google :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-10-26 17:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

26,500 Googles (mostly US) for Horse Boarding Stables

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks all round

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
11 mins

agree  Michele Johnson
16 mins

agree  roneill
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stabling


Explanation:
I asked a friend, a horse expert but not a translator, to look at this thread. Her email: "I think what is probably meant is that horse boarding is available (like room & board, like a pensione). In the US, this would just be a stable. I would translate "Pferdepension" as "horse boarding" or "stabling" or "stables available." As for the "separater Reitstall" - I would guess a separate riding stable is available with horses for hire & lessons, rather than someone bringing their own horse for their own use."

This supports other answer here too, obviously, but I'll through 'stabling' out there as well.

Steven Sidore
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search