Versorgungsgang

English translation: Service corridor

17:10 Nov 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Pig breeding
German term or phrase: Versorgungsgang
Abferkelabteile und Flatdeck in einem Gebäude, an einem Versorgungsgang.
Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
English translation:Service corridor
Explanation:
www.bsas.org.uk/Publications/Animal_Science/guidelines_for...ions/Volume_78_Part_1/99/pdf

www3.umdnj.edu/oraweb/Gpighusb.htm

- although the second one is about guinea pigs ...
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4supply aisle
sci-trans
3Service corridor
TonyTK
2catwalk for feeding
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
catwalk for feeding


Explanation:
With as much context as given, this is what I came up with.

Scroll down to 'Hand feeding' in the link.


    Reference: http://eservices.ruralni.gov.uk/livestock/pigs/housing/breed...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supply aisle


Explanation:
Gang m <tech.allg> (begehbare Gasse zwischen Sitzen, Regalen etc.; z.B. in Flugzeug, Lager) ™ aisle
(Langenscheidt e-Fachwörterbuch Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften. 2002)

Example

This dead pig was dragged from his or her crowded prison cell and dumped in the aisle.
http://www.all-creatures.org/anex/pig.html


sci-trans
Native speaker of: German

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Service corridor


Explanation:
www.bsas.org.uk/Publications/Animal_Science/guidelines_for...ions/Volume_78_Part_1/99/pdf

www3.umdnj.edu/oraweb/Gpighusb.htm

- although the second one is about guinea pigs ...

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search