Einstallen

English translation: stable/stabled/stabling

17:54 Aug 4, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
German term or phrase: Einstallen
Swiss German:

Einstallen: Anfangs Sommer werden die Rinder in den Stall gelassen, oder spaeter wenn sie zur Huette kommen.
Jeff Steffin
English translation:stable/stabled/stabling
Explanation:
See DB
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3stable/stabled/stabling
Ramey Rieger
3 +1house
David Hollywood
3stalling
NGK


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stalling


Explanation:
For bobcat mitigation on sheep only operations, stalling, herding, and fencing were all reported to be ineffective and guard animals were reported to only be slightly effective (Fig. 4A). In contrast, the lethal methods were reported to be very or moderately effective. On cattle only operations, all of the lethal options were reported as very effective, stalling and guard animals were reported as moderately effective, fencing and herding were reported as not effective.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5658346/




    https://en.langenscheidt.com/german-english/einstallen
NGK
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stable/stabled/stabling


Explanation:
See DB

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: Thanks for the link, Ramey. I had googled "to stable the cattle" with good results.// Great, so we both agree. Cheers to that!
44 mins
  -> Actually, I thought you would post the suggestion. I AGREE!

agree  Kim Metzger
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Keep well, Kim.

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Koooey!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
house


Explanation:
might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-08-05 03:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think we say "stable" cattle but we do "house" them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-08-05 03:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

be effectively cleaned. Keywords: Cattle housing, Buildings for cattle, Cattle shed design, Ventilation in cattle buildings, Inlet and outlet calculations for cattle ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-08-05 03:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tough text you have there as Swiss German involved ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-08-05 03:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are jobs that need to be done before and while cattle are housed to give both the farmer and the animal peace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-08-05 03:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe this might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2019-08-06 00:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Housing Cattle Whether cows are housed in cubicles, straw yards or cow sheds, in order to maximise performance and to ensure satisfactory standards of ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: However, there's no "Swiss German" involved (if that were the case, the asker wouldn't understand a thing, since it's a language of its own). This is German for Switzerland, and if one's not familiar with that, maybe it would be best to refuse the job...
2 days 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search