ausschoren

English translation: shovel out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausschoren
English translation:shovel out
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:05 Aug 4, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
German term or phrase: ausschoren
Swiss German:

Misten: Den Mist von den Liegestellen und unter den Tannen ausschoren und wegfuehren
Jeff Steffin
shovel out
Explanation:
shovel out the manure, I'd say

schoren - schwaches Verb - [um]graben
https://www.duden.de/suchen/dudenonline/Schoren

Ausschoren, verb im Forstwesen einiger Gegenden. Einen Wald ausschoren, hin und wieder Bäume in demselben aushauen, um ihn dünner zu machen, ihn auslichten. S. Adelung Schoren.
http://woerterbuchnetz.de/Adelung/call_wbgui_py_from_form?si...


Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shovel out
Kim Metzger
3muck out
Barbara Schmidt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shovel out


Explanation:
shovel out the manure, I'd say

schoren - schwaches Verb - [um]graben
https://www.duden.de/suchen/dudenonline/Schoren

Ausschoren, verb im Forstwesen einiger Gegenden. Einen Wald ausschoren, hin und wieder Bäume in demselben aushauen, um ihn dünner zu machen, ihn auslichten. S. Adelung Schoren.
http://woerterbuchnetz.de/Adelung/call_wbgui_py_from_form?si...




Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: or "clear (away/out/off)"
3 hrs
  -> It wasn't clear from the context provided here that the manure was being removed from a field. A Liegestelle could also be the bedding.

agree  Ramey Rieger: of course
9 hrs

agree  seehand
10 hrs

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
muck out


Explanation:
Ausmisten, Mist entfernen

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search