züchterisch gefestigt

English translation: stabilised in breeding

08:20 Oct 11, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
German term or phrase: züchterisch gefestigt
Seine typische Färbung wurde schon frühzeitig beschrieben und züchterisch gefestigt

I will offer you all a pizza... ;-)
Mozart (X)
English translation:stabilised in breeding
Explanation:
I think it means that it was described and then, through further breeding, stabilised i.e. no deviations.

I'd like a spinach and mozarella pizza, please, home delivery if possible.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4confirmed as...
Kathinka van de Griendt
3stabilised in breeding
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
züchterisch gefestigt
confirmed as...


Explanation:
"confirmed as breeding standard"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-11 08:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I\'ll have mine with mushrooms and ham, please :-))


    Reference: http://members.chello.nl/d.kamphuis/page25.html
Kathinka van de Griendt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
züchterisch gefestigt
stabilised in breeding


Explanation:
I think it means that it was described and then, through further breeding, stabilised i.e. no deviations.

I'd like a spinach and mozarella pizza, please, home delivery if possible.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search