International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Kotabrisskante

English translation: dung removal rim

15:20 Oct 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
German term or phrase: Kotabrisskante
Dieses Wort ist in einem Text über Spaltenböden.
Kot kann verschieden auf Englisch ausgedrückt werden.
Mit zB. dung oder manure.
Was ist eher gebräuchlich im Englischen Which is more suitable in this context? Does any one know anything about livestock husbandry and the use of slat or slatted panels in pens etc.? Or know a good website with terminology in English and German?

Dung or manure removing edge or
Manure breakoff edge?
Angela
English translation:dung removal rim
Explanation:
sorry, I am not a manure expert, this is just a suggestion
Selected response from:

Daniela Wolff
Grading comment
Would you say that dung is used in England rather than manure to describe animal faeces, I'm asking because I'm American and not British and my customer wants the translation in British English. Thanks in advance for your advice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4manure scraper blade
jccantrell
3One more time ...
jccantrell
3dung removal rim
Daniela Wolff


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dung removal rim


Explanation:
sorry, I am not a manure expert, this is just a suggestion

Daniela Wolff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Would you say that dung is used in England rather than manure to describe animal faeces, I'm asking because I'm American and not British and my customer wants the translation in British English. Thanks in advance for your advice.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manure scraper blade


Explanation:
This seems to be part of the "scrape and haul" system.

See the link for pictures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-10-20 16:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Might also be \'edge\' instead of the whole blade.


    Reference: http://www.menschmfg.com/Manure_Scrapers.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is not quite what I meant. The Kotabrisskante is the edge of a slot in a hog slat panel or slotted panel and not part of manure moving equipment
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This is not quite what I meant. The Kotabrisskante is the edge of a slot in a hog slat panel or slotted panel and not part of manure moving equipment

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
One more time ...


Explanation:
OK, I looked around.

First, I would use manure for Kot. Dung is not used for animals in the USA at least.

This abrisskante is puzzling. German is usually so precise. I could not see the things at your website. This link talks a bit about flooring. It says:

Floors
Dirt floors are acceptable in sunshades, open ("run-in") sheds, pens, or shelters where climate, animal use, and management intensity allow the base support to be firm, relatively dry, and easily cleaned. Surfaced floors in barns need to be relatively slip-resistant, not too abrasive to pig's feet, and resistant to wear, corrosion, moisture, and manure. Floors can be concrete, steel, or plastic. Concrete is usually preferred for larger pigs, but smaller pigs are normally housed on slatted steel or plastic flooring.

An appropriate concrete finish should be provided for animal areas. Skid-resistant grooves are needed for ramps that slope more than 5 to 15 percent, for concrete breeding floors, and for other floors to prevent slipping and falling.

The finish of concrete floors on which pigs walk is critical. A wood float finish with a texture similar to coarse sandpaper is acceptable. Polished steel-troweled finishes are too slippery and are unacceptable (Applegate et al., 1988).

Manure-handling systems are considered to be a part of the floor design. Floor openings and gutters should be sized and spaced to prevent hoof or leg injury of pigs. Slatted floors and grates for separating pigs from their excreta are an integral part of several acceptable and desirable manure-handling systems. Other systems use mechanical scrapers or hydraulic flushing to clean the floors, gutters, or manure channels. Lagoons and below-ground manure storage should be surrounded by a security fence. Solid floors should slope 2 to 6 percent for drainage.

There is nothing that I have found for this. You may have to consult your customer and just make up a descriptive term for it.

Sorry I could not be more help, but manure is really just not my thing. :)

Good luck.


    Reference: http://sanangelo.tamu.edu/ded/swine/swinecar.htm#anchor18697...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search