Hannoverschem Schweißhund

English translation: bloodhound / Hanover Hound

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hannoverschem Schweißhund
English translation:bloodhound / Hanover Hound
Entered by: Mozart (X)

10:24 Oct 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
German term or phrase: Hannoverschem Schweißhund
In der zweiten Hälfte des 19. Jh. erfolgte dann eine Veredelung mit Pointern, Deutsch Kurzhaar und Hannoverschem Schweißhund, um die jagdlichen Anlagen zu verbessern, was dann 1917 nochmals in Kaposvar durchgeführt wurde.
Mozart (X)
bloodhound / Hanover Hound
Explanation:
The site of pets more complete of the world ... Origins. The Hanover Hound or Hannoverischer Schweisshund is a descendant of very heavy ... Harzerbracke) for produ­cir a quicker bloodhound. The Hanover inherited of its previous ...
www.mascotamigos.com.ar/English.perros.HanoverHound.htm -
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4bloodhound / Hanover Hound
Hermann
4Hanoverian Scenthound
FRENDTrans
4Hanover Hound
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hannoverschem Schweißhund
bloodhound / Hanover Hound


Explanation:
The site of pets more complete of the world ... Origins. The Hanover Hound or Hannoverischer Schweisshund is a descendant of very heavy ... Harzerbracke) for produ­cir a quicker bloodhound. The Hanover inherited of its previous ...
www.mascotamigos.com.ar/English.perros.HanoverHound.htm -

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Rats!
0 min
  -> Sorry Kim :-)

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: No, not rats, it's dogs we're talking about. Be careful with that spelling of the German.
16 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Rowan Morrell: That looks like it all right.
41 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hannoverschem Schweißhund
Hanover Hound


Explanation:
Origins
The Hanover Hound or Hannoverischer Schweisshund is a descendant of very heavy German bloodhounds that you/they were closely related with the Saint Hubert Hound and they developed similar tasks to those of the Bloodhound in England or to those of the Saint Hubert Hound in France.

http://www.mascotamigos.com.ar/English.perros.HanoverHound.h...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hannoverschem Schweißhund
Hanoverian Scenthound


Explanation:
The official designation according to the FCI standard


    Reference: http://www.fci.be/nomenclatures_detail.asp?lang=en&file=grou...
FRENDTrans
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search