Vorsicht am Platz

English translation: caution is in order

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorsicht am Platz
English translation:caution is in order
Entered by: Mozart (X)

00:12 Oct 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
German term or phrase: Vorsicht am Platz
Auch ein Magyar Vizsla lernt durch Lob und durch Strafe. Hierbei ist allerdings Vorsicht am Platz.
Mozart (X)
caution is in order
Explanation:
But caution is in order.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7caution is in order
Kim Metzger
4caution/care is advised
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
caution is in order


Explanation:
But caution is in order.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 min

agree  Trudy Peters
14 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: And an "agree" is also in order. :-)
18 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
39 mins

agree  Christine Lam
1 hr

agree  Krisztina Vasarhelyi
5 hrs

agree  Judith Lang
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caution/care is advised


Explanation:
option

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search