Schärfe

English translation: fierceness, ferocity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schärfe
English translation:fierceness, ferocity
Entered by: Mozart (X)

00:13 Oct 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
German term or phrase: Schärfe
Schärfe

Der Magyar Vizsla über ausreichend WiIdschärfe und eine gewisse Schärfe im Rahmen seiner Beschützereigenschaft.

Wer einen Hund zum Personenschutz anschaffen will, hat im Magyar Vizsla nicht die am besten geeignete Hunderasse gewählt. Seine Schärfe im jagdlichen Gebrauch oder als Beschützer für Haus und Hof ist durchaus ausreichend
Mozart (X)
fierceness, ferocity
Explanation:
There are many, many different meanings for Schärfe, but I think this is what is intended here.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fierceness, ferocity
Kim Metzger
3altertness
writeaway


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schärfe
fierceness, ferocity


Explanation:
There are many, many different meanings for Schärfe, but I think this is what is intended here.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
29 mins

agree  chris79
1 hr

agree  Heike Reagan
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schärfe
altertness


Explanation:
The Viszla is not a vicious dog. It is a hunting dog and therefore very keen and alert. Your sentence says that it is not suitable as a protector and that would be true of any hunting dog-they are very alert but not agressive (not suitable as Schutzhund). It would be helpful to see the rest of the sentence.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search