International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

das Miteinander von Mitarbeitern und Führungskräften

English translation: the cooperation of / interaction between employees and senior staff

00:21 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: das Miteinander von Mitarbeitern und Führungskräften
Führungskräfte müssen nicht nur gut in ihrem Fachgebiet sein. Um den Geschäftserfolg langfristig zu sichern, wird ihre Fähigkeit, Mitarbeiter zu führen und für einheitliche Ziele zu begeistern, immer wichtiger. „Dazu ist es notwendig, im Unternehmen weltweit ein gemeinsames Verständnis für das Miteinander von Mitarbeitern und Führungskräften zu schaffen“....
nruddy
Mexico
English translation:the cooperation of / interaction between employees and senior staff
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Emaleth
Grading comment
Thanks. I used interaction.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the cooperation of / interaction between employees and senior staff
Emaleth
4 +1mutual interaction between employees and management
Frosty
4 +1the workplace relationship between staff and management
Lancashireman
4the interplay between staff and management
CMJ_Trans (X)
3work together as a team
foehnerk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
das Miteinander von Mitarbeitern und Führungskräften
mutual interaction between employees and management


Explanation:
Putting it as simply as possible!

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
48 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
das Miteinander von Mitarbeitern und Führungskräften
the cooperation of / interaction between employees and senior staff


Explanation:
...

Emaleth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks. I used interaction.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: interaction
48 mins

agree  Julija Sametz-Art: I like "cooperation of"
2 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea: interaction
5 hrs

neutral  Ian M-H (X): "the cooperation of E and S" doesn't sound like natural English to me.
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
das Miteinander von Mitarbeitern und Führungskräften
the workplace relationship between staff and management


Explanation:
...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X)
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the interplay between staff and management


Explanation:
I would say

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
das Miteinander von Mitarbeitern und Führungskräften
work together as a team


Explanation:
...or work "hand in glove" if you want a metaphor...

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search