Tätigkeitsliste

English translation: task list

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tätigkeitsliste
English translation:task list
Entered by: Sue Maatz

10:49 Apr 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management / Project Management
German term or phrase: Tätigkeitsliste
--Darauf angesprochen gaben die meisten Befragten zu, die Arbeit oftmals dem Namen nach aus der aktuellen Tätigkeitsliste zu kennen, aber nicht genau zu wissen, was sich dahinter verbirgt. ---

im Bereich Projektmanagement, Umfrage bei Projektmanagern. Ich habe "task list", bin mir aber nicht sicher.

Dank und Gruß,

Sue
Sue Maatz
Germany
task list
Explanation:
;-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
I decided to go with task list as it is short and sweet and right to the point. Thanks a lot to everyone else for the time and effort to answer my question!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(current) list of activities/tasks (to be performed) // to-do list?
Steffen Walter
3 +2task list
Derek Gill Franßen
4Job specification
David Moore
3tasking
Maureen Millington-Brodie
3jobs pending list
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tätigkeitsliste
task list


Explanation:
;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
I decided to go with task list as it is short and sweet and right to the point. Thanks a lot to everyone else for the time and effort to answer my question!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): or David's "list of duties"
1 hr

agree  Alexander Schleber: yes, the best of choices
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aktuelle Tätigkeitsliste
(current) list of activities/tasks (to be performed) // to-do list?


Explanation:
Ich bin mir auch nicht ganz sicher, aber könnte das nicht sogar die berühmt-berüchtigte "To-do-Liste" sein? Oder geht es hier um allgemeinere Tätigkeitsbeschreibungen?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-16 11:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also eher eine \"aktuelle Liste der Tätigkeitsbereiche\"? Dann wohl eher \"list of general activities\" oder \"(list of) general fields of activity\"...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk: to-do list
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: to-do list!
3 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tätigkeitsliste
Job specification


Explanation:
That's what many companies call it officially...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-16 11:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"List of duties\" - \"duty list\" are other possibilities.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tätigkeitsliste
jobs pending list


Explanation:
another possibility

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tätigkeitsliste
tasking


Explanation:
I've heard this jargon

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search