Verwaltungsrat

English translation: members of the board of directors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verwaltungsräte
English translation:members of the board of directors
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:19 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Verwaltungsrat
Can "Verwaltungsrat" mean "member of the Board of Directors" in Swiss German, as well as just "Board of Directors"? Here are two examples of the term in meeting minutes - of ONE company, therefore I assume they only have ONE Board of Directors.

"Er stellt fest, dass sämtliche Verwaltungsräte anwesend sind und der Verwaltungsrat beschlussfähig ist."

"Die einzelnen Punkte der drei Protokolle werden summarisch in die englische Sprache übersetzt und unter den Verwaltungsräten diskutiert."

Thanks
Kathryn McFarland
member of the board of directors or board of directors
Explanation:
Verwaltungsräte = members of ...
der Verwaltungsrat = board of directors
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Great - thanks for confirming that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5member of the board of directors or board of directors
Kim Metzger
2Board of Directors
Claudia Haberstock


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
member of the board of directors or board of directors


Explanation:
Verwaltungsräte = members of ...
der Verwaltungsrat = board of directors



    Romain - Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Great - thanks for confirming that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meopp
0 min

agree  Frosty
6 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yup. You're faster today!
16 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
41 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Board of Directors


Explanation:
As I know there is no explicit translation that says member of the Board, because the member is the directos himself. In German Verwaltungsrat does mean the Board as a whole. However, in English there is the distinction between the inside and the outside board within the board as a whole, which is difficult to translate into German.
Perhaps you should think about these two terms.
I am sorry that I cannot help you with more details..


Claudia Haberstock
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search