sich ergeben

English translation: be viable

00:01 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: sich ergeben
Dieser Beschluss wird unter dem Vorbehalt gefasst, dass sich aus fiskalischen Gründen keine andere Regelung der Gewinnausrichtung ergibt.

I am having trouble translating "sich ergeben" in this context. At the moment I have "arise", but it don't sound right. Any other suggestions. Thanks
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:be viable
Explanation:
that no other .... is viable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-20 00:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: is applicable
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - I went for "be applicable"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to result in
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1(here) to be indicated, required (by)
David Moore
4there is
CMJ_Trans (X)
4will establish
Nicole Schnell
3 +1be viable
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to result in


Explanation:
will not result in a changed guidelines...

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam
1 hr

agree  Sladjana
6 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
8 hrs

neutral  Meturgan: IMHO this is not about changed guidelines
10 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be viable


Explanation:
that no other .... is viable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-20 00:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: is applicable

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks - I went for "be applicable"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Newberry: I prefer this "tone".
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will establish


Explanation:
"will establish" because it relates to the future.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there is


Explanation:
provided that..... there is no other...

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(here) to be indicated, required (by)


Explanation:
Here's another idea, which might fit well.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search