Verzichten

English translation: to dispense with

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verzichten auf
English translation:to dispense with
Entered by: Trudy Peters

01:35 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Minutes
German term or phrase: Verzichten
Die Versammlung beschliesst einstimmig, auf die Anwesenheit der Revisionsstelle zu verzichten.

Seems to be a common expression in Swiss meeting minutes, but I can't think of/find how to say it in English. Thanks.
Kathryn McFarland
to dispense with
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Trudy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7to dispense with
Trudy Peters
4 +1to do without
swisstell
4carry on/go ahead without
Maureen Millington-Brodie
3with no auditors in attendance
foehnerk
3pass over, ignore, disregard
David Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to do without


Explanation:
the assembly decides unanimously to do without the presence of the
auditors.

Regards from an old (ex)-Swiss.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Mayr
36 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to dispense with


Explanation:
another option

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks Trudy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Dispense with or forgo are better for the formal register.
29 mins

agree  Fantutti (X)
33 mins

agree  Bjørn Anthun
35 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
1 hr

agree  Richard Benham: (Silly remark: I once heard that a union of apothecary students had the motto "We dispense with accuracy.")
3 hrs

agree  Frosty
5 hrs

agree  shineda
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carry on/go ahead without


Explanation:
go ahead with the meeting despite that committee member being absent

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pass over, ignore, disregard


Explanation:
I think you HAVE to check, Kathryn, whether the auditor was there or not. These are all shades of meaning which CAN be attributed to the word posted; and the fact that the text mentions "presence", rather than "absence" makes me etwas stützig. To me, it could mean either they were there, or they weren't expected to be there, and they won't be in future. But I think the German is a little ambiguous, so take care...

Good luck!

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with no auditors in attendance


Explanation:
..

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search