Schlaufenarbeit

English translation: NRFT (not right first time)

07:04 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Schlaufenarbeit
This is a sub-heading from a management system manual. Underneath it is a diagram relating to the waste caused by work not being properly understood or carried out correctly, thus having to be 'recycled'.

Unnötige Mehr- und Doppelarbeit durch „Schlaufenarbeit“
Steve Yates
English translation:NRFT (not right first time)
Explanation:
I don't think it translates your term but it might be useful in a heading
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered. I finally went with Deborah's suggestion, as the term reappeared later and 'work not right first time' fitted best for both instances. I actually think 'rework loop' is the most accurate translation of the term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"loop" (repeated) work
David Moore
3inefficient processes
foehnerk
3slop
Roddy Stegemann
2NRFT (not right first time)
Deborah Shannon
1redundant tasks
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
redundant tasks


Explanation:
a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-20 07:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"unnecessarily redundant tasks\"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slop


Explanation:
A creative answer arising from the word sloppily.

sloppily

adv : in a sloppy manner; "this work was done rather sloppily"
Source: WordNet ® 2.0, © 2003 Princeton University

Roddy Stegemann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"loop" (repeated) work


Explanation:
To me that is what this expression clearly means; if you "loop the loop", you can cover the same stretch of ground several times, and that is all the work is doing, so I'd just call it "work having to be repeated", or "repetition of work".

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: as a heading, I'd call it "unnecessary loops" or rework loops (some loops are necessary in knowledge work); but I've only heard Schleifen, not Schlaufen (from skiing?)
8 mins

agree  VerenaH (X)
23 mins

agree  Deborah Shannon: 'loop work' and 'rework loop' both get the idea across (talking only from a non-expert's perspective, though)
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inefficient processes


Explanation:
..or procedures.

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
NRFT (not right first time)


Explanation:
I don't think it translates your term but it might be useful in a heading


    Reference: http://www.max-serv.com/TW/glossary.php
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered. I finally went with Deborah's suggestion, as the term reappeared later and 'work not right first time' fitted best for both instances. I actually think 'rework loop' is the most accurate translation of the term.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search