50% der Mitarbeiter werden erreicht

English translation: 50% of employees are reached

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:50% der Mitarbeiter werden erreicht
English translation:50% of employees are reached
Entered by: Trudy Peters

10:49 Apr 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: 50% der Mitarbeiter werden erreicht
This is from a workshop about implementing management systems. These are a list of bullet points relating to the example of a company with 8 employees:

Ziele werden über alle Bereiche formuliert
Ziele nicht präzise festgelegt
„Grundgerüst wird einmal im Jahr kontrolliert“
Maßnahmen nicht ausformuliert
Ca. 50 % der Mitarbeiter werden erreicht
Prozess läuft seit 3 Jahren
Zielerreichung nach eigener Einschätzung ca. 50 %

What is meant by 'erreicht' here? I can only think of 'involved' but I am far from sure.
Steve Yates
50% of employees are reached
Explanation:
I don't see anything wrong with reached. Either the co's methods are not effective enough to reach everybody, or 50% of the employees simply don't pay attention, don't care or whatever.
I see it as "Only" 50%.....
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
I almost went with 'get involved' but I was swayed by the masses. Thanks for everybody's input.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +450% of employees are reached
Trudy Peters
3 +150% of the employees are involved
Holger Thomas
4not for points
silvia glatzhofer
3Reaching out to 50% of (all) employees
Dr.G.MD (X)
350 % of the employees shal be covered
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
350% of the employees are affected
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
50% of the employees are involved


Explanation:
"involved" in the sense that they would be involved in the measures taken while the other 50% don't take part or don't have to.
This suggests more that the initiative comes from the management, but gives a more positive idea to the people. Another proper German word for this would be e.g."einbezogen" or "beteiligt" (involved,integrated,etc.).

Holger Thomas
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift: Suggestion: I think the way "involved" is used is significant and I don't think "are involved" carries enough punch. To my mind, "have been involved" or even "are actively involved" would work better.
59 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
50% of the employees are affected


Explanation:
...by the measures taken by the management, for example.
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-23 11:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was just presenting an additional option - the correct translation will depend heavily (as always) on the entire context.

Maybe you could leave it as ambiguous as in the original and use something like

<center>\"50% of the employees are attained\"</center>

(which sounds okay, but expresses about as much as the original - completely stripped of context - does).
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-23 11:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about that - I just wanted to see if I could use HTML in my answers; apparently not. ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
50 % of the employees shal be covered


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for points


Explanation:
Kann im Dt. auch so ausgelegt werden, dass die Mitarbeiter davon unterrichtet werden und die Ziele auch VERSTEHEN bzw. verinnerlichen und ernst nehmen (as opposed to those who hear the message but don't get it/don't accept it/don't care for it). Involved ist daher gut, aber eher in der Kombination "get involved". Wenn sie nur "affected" sind von der Zielformulierung, mögen sie zwar betroffen sein, das heißt das noch lange nicht, dass sie etwas dazu beitragen.

silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
50% of employees are reached


Explanation:
I don't see anything wrong with reached. Either the co's methods are not effective enough to reach everybody, or 50% of the employees simply don't pay attention, don't care or whatever.
I see it as "Only" 50%.....

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
I almost went with 'get involved' but I was swayed by the masses. Thanks for everybody's input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanW (X): Quite agree
1 hr

agree  Katja Bell (X): Agree - we're talking about employees being reached here, independent of whether they care/are interested/understand it.
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Deborah Shannon: that's how I read it, "only" 50% are with the programme for whatever reason
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reaching out to 50% of (all) employees


Explanation:
Another option for you :-0

Dr.G.MD (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search