Abweichung, Beanstandung, Reklamation

English translation: non-conformance / non-conformity

15:00 Apr 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Abweichung, Beanstandung, Reklamation
Again from a workshop on management systems, this is from the section on 'correction and prevention'. These three words form the first part of a procedural chain in a diagram, followed by 'establish cause', 'define corrective measures' etc.

A previous translation for the same client has been rendered as 'Abnormality, notice of defect, complaint' but I am especially unhappy with the 2nd term. Is there a discernible difference between 'Beanstandung' and 'Reklamation', and if so, how can it be neatly translated?
Steve Yates
English translation:non-conformance / non-conformity
Explanation:
... is the equivalent of "Abweichung" used in quality management - see, for example, http://www.proz.com/kudoz/441501

Otherwise, "deviation" might work as well but don't use "abnormality" in this context.

In my opinion, Beanstandung and Reklamation are used interchangeably to a large extent. I'd render both as "complaint".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-23 15:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \"non-conformance\", see e.g.
http://www.metricstream.com/products/ncm.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-24 10:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another idea:- \"Beanstandung\" *could* possibly designate a \"rejection\" (product/item is rejected on grounds of non-conformance).

Hence your sequence would be \"non-conformance, rejection, complaint\". Would that fit your further context?
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Steffen, not only for reminding me of 'non-conformity' but also for suggesting 'rejection' for 'Beanstandung', which fitted perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non-conformance / non-conformity
Steffen Walter
3 +2(discrepancy,) complaint, claim
VerenaH (X)
4deviation, complaint, claim for refund
silfilla
3nonconformance, refusal, complaints
gangels
3Deviation, objection, dispute (or claim)
Edda Emery (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deviation, objection, dispute (or claim)


Explanation:
According to Ernst, the last two could both be "claim", but to distinguish between them, I've opted for the other term suggested by Ernst

Edda Emery (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deviation, complaint, claim for refund


Explanation:
or: Deviation, Complaint, Claim for Refund

However, IMO *notice of defect* is fine for *Beanstandung*

I have a problem with *abnormality* for *Abweichung* :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-23 15:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: ... (for refund)

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 35

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(discrepancy,) complaint, claim


Explanation:
since both Beanstandung and Reklamation = complaint
but only Reklamation carries it as afar as = claim

makes some sense to me because w/ a Reklamation you make it official = claim.

sources LEO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-04-23 16:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi SYates and everybody -

The links for this were

http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...

http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...

as one can see, both terms can be translated with \"complaint\", and often they are used indiscriminately in the same context. I personally get the whiff that a claim is a tiny bit more serious than a complaint (although it is nothing but a whiff, can\'t prove it from the BGB). My association in German is like this: You go to a store, \"beanstandest\" a faulty article, they try to talk you out of it - but you insist and tell them to send it in nonetheless as a Reklamation... that is my personal interpretation. If you have a different understanding in EN of those two terms then my suggestion is mote. This matter could also be important for legal reasons. Cheers!

VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Reklamation is a complaint whilst claim would be the next (legal) step (in the sense of claims for damages or non-performance or similar). // @ Werner: not so sure about that - I've often seen Reklamation used exactly in the sense of complaint.
1 min
  -> you may have a point there.

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: I think *discrepancy* is better than deviation for "Abweichung", and Verena's translation of Beanstandung/Reklamation is just fine. Using complaint twice, as suggested by Steffen (see below), makes no sense to me.
27 mins

agree  Werner Hehn: discrepancy, complaint and claim are definitely the three correct terms here. This from many years of practical management experience.
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nonconformance, refusal, complaints


Explanation:
you might say in the US. Beanstandung is simply a refusal to accept the merchandise

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-conformance / non-conformity


Explanation:
... is the equivalent of "Abweichung" used in quality management - see, for example, http://www.proz.com/kudoz/441501

Otherwise, "deviation" might work as well but don't use "abnormality" in this context.

In my opinion, Beanstandung and Reklamation are used interchangeably to a large extent. I'd render both as "complaint".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-23 15:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \"non-conformance\", see e.g.
http://www.metricstream.com/products/ncm.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-24 10:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another idea:- \"Beanstandung\" *could* possibly designate a \"rejection\" (product/item is rejected on grounds of non-conformance).

Hence your sequence would be \"non-conformance, rejection, complaint\". Would that fit your further context?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Thanks, Steffen, not only for reminding me of 'non-conformity' but also for suggesting 'rejection' for 'Beanstandung', which fitted perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: but "abnormality" is well established in the lean universe
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search