vorleben

English translation: (see comment)

10:55 Apr 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: vorleben
This is from a workshop on management systems. Under the heading 'Bestandteile eines Managementsystems' there is the following subheading and bullet points:

Geschäftsführung, die hinter dem System steht
- Vorleben
- Ziele festlegen
- Mittel zur Umsetzung bewilligen
- Strategisches Controlling und Bewertung

First of all it is unclear whether 'Vorleben' is intended as a noun or a verb. The next section about the 'Mitarbeiter' has the single point 'System leben', which lead me to believe that 'vorleben' was also a verb. Could it mean something like 'set an example' or am I barking up the wrong tree?
Steve Yates
English translation:(see comment)
Explanation:
setting an example

leading by example

being a role model
Selected response from:

ENGSOL
Grading comment
Thanks for everybody's reassurance on this. I was right all along but I hadn't thought of the excellent 'lead by example'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7(see comment)
ENGSOL
4 +1You're right
Deborah Shannon
4to exemplify sth. to so. through one's own life
Julia Winkler (X)
3be/set an example
Derek Gill Franßen
2 +1leading by example
wrtransco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to exemplify sth. to so. through one's own life


Explanation:
..if it is the verb.

if it's the noun it would have the meaning of "past life". But I think it's the verb here.

Julia Winkler (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be/set an example


Explanation:
...is what it says to me. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-24 11:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...too. ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(see comment)


Explanation:
setting an example

leading by example

being a role model


ENGSOL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for everybody's reassurance on this. I was right all along but I hadn't thought of the excellent 'lead by example'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: leading by
1 min

agree  IanW (X): "Leading by example" is all you need here - nice one, Thomas
2 mins
  -> Ach fanks, Ian ;-)

agree  Ian M-H (X)
28 mins

agree  Trans-Marie
39 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
3 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
4 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
1 day 6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leading by example


Explanation:
since it seems to refer to the management

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You're right


Explanation:
Role model came up recently in English-German, and vorleben was one of the suggested answers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-24 11:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a verb. Although not everyone likes the expression \'to role-model\', it\'s in common use in this kind of context.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1001446
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgieva: Sounds best to me too!!!
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search