Erstzertifizierung

English translation: first/initial certification

11:47 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Call centres
German term or phrase: Erstzertifizierung
"Bei der Zertifizierung nach Vorgaben des internationalen Help Desk Instituts erhielt der Service Desk die höchste Note bei einer Erstzertifizierung weltweit."

This is from an article about a company which runs help desks on behalf of its clients. Can anyone tell me what "bei einer Erstzertifizierung" means?

Thanks


Ian
IanW (X)
English translation:first/initial certification
Explanation:
I'd say, as opposed to having existing certification renewed.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks all round
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10first/initial certification
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +2initial certification
Steffen Walter
4first certification examination or inspection
David Moore


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first certification examination or inspection


Explanation:
My shot...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
first/initial certification


Explanation:
I'd say, as opposed to having existing certification renewed.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks all round

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
2 mins

agree  Erin McGann
4 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
5 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
14 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X)
1 hr

agree  Laura Terrett
1 hr

agree  Deborah Shannon
2 hrs

agree  silfilla
2 hrs

agree  Sladjana
6 hrs

agree  Laurens Landkroon: you may want to add: "of its kind", or "of the industry".......................
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
initial certification


Explanation:
I presume this to be about certification of (the degree of) conformance to certain quality standards applicable to the call centre industry (in analogy to ISO certification etc.), in which case I would suggest the above.

Straight from the horse's mouth -
http://www.hdi-europe.com/certification/certpages/press.asp?...
"The re-certification of CyberRep reflects a company committed to quality and performance,” said Murtagh. “Their overall audit performance improved since their ***initial certification***, and validates the concept that the journey surrounding certification is as important as the certification itself."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
11 mins

agree  Sladjana: That's how Class Society Surveyors call it
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search