Dimensionierung

English translation: volume

08:03 Apr 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Dimensionierung
In a business management sense, as "personalwirtschaftliche Dimensionierung"; little context (appears in a management consultant's chart as a bullet point under "IT-interne Organisation")
SteveCox
English translation:volume
Explanation:
... to establish or to define the "volume of personnel (staff)" - simply the number of employees.

This is how I understand Dimensionierung in this context.

HTH


Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
thanks for pointing me in the right direction
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4specifying staffing requirements
Ian M-H (X)
3 +1volume
MMUlr


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volume


Explanation:
... to establish or to define the "volume of personnel (staff)" - simply the number of employees.

This is how I understand Dimensionierung in this context.

HTH




MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks for pointing me in the right direction

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Wilcock (X)
6 mins
  -> thank you.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
personalwirtschaftliche Dimensionierung
specifying staffing requirements


Explanation:
...is what I think they're trying to say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-29 11:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


MMUlr asks: \"Ian, so you think that Dimensionierung is more than just the number of people? requirements IMO are also related to skills you need ... right?\" (I\'m copying that so that, if necessary, the space below can be freed for a follow-up.)

Yes, I think it would also include skills, as your question suggests, and other factors that would influence the project planning, especially cost factors. Costs partly depend on skills, of course, but also e.g. on where the job is done (different costs in different labour markets), whether staff are employed directly or agency staff are talen on, whether existing staff have the skills and can be redeployed, whether training is needed, who\'s going to be managing them...



Ian M-H (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
2 mins

agree  Jeremy Amos: I also think that this is what they are trying to say, though I'm one could find an equally obscure way of saying it in English (probably helps to be a management consultant).
28 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
1 hr

agree  MMUlr: //Thank you for the explanation ... you may be right, regarding the personalWIRTSCHAFTLICHE - but now grading has been done already :-(
3 hrs
  -> Yes, I think so - please see my note. // Thanks for the agree :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search