Geschäftsleitung, Organe und ihre Änderungen

English translation: Management, Executive Boards, Changes in Executive Personnel / Management, executives and changes thereto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geschäftsleitung, Organe und ihre Änderungen
English translation:Management, Executive Boards, Changes in Executive Personnel / Management, executives and changes thereto
Entered by: silfilla

15:31 Apr 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Anlage zur Wirtschaftsprüfung
German term or phrase: Geschäftsleitung, Organe und ihre Änderungen
Es ist eine Überschrift in einer Anlage, die ihrerseits "Rechtliche Grundlagen" betitelt wird. Es handelt sich um einer GmbH.

Danach kommt:

"Geschäftsführung: Geschäftsleiter der GmbH im Sinne des § 1 Abs. 2 KWG waren im Berichtsjahr die folgenden Personen:
- Herr Dr. XXX
- Herr YYY (bis 1. September 2004)
- Herr ZZZ (bis 1. September 2004)

Bezüglich der Zuständigkeiten der einzelnen Geschäftsführer zum Prüfungsstichtag vgl. Anlage x.

Gesellschafterversammlung: Versammlungen fanden im Berichtszeitraum am ##. Juli, ##. August und ##. Dezember statt. Es wurden folgende wesentliche Beschlüsse gefasst:
[...]"

Geschäftsleitung ./. Geschäftsführung (?)
Änderungen (?)

Thank you! :-)
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Management, Executive Boards, Changes in Executive Personnel
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-30 20:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: ... Corporate Boards ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 35 mins (2005-04-30 21:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geschaeftsfuehrer: Managing Director/managing director = a specific position

Geschaeftsleiter: strictly speaking, the executives responsible for the company\'s day-to-day management; I\'d use *Managing Director/ managing director* because they\'re _ not _ distinct from the *Geschaeftsfuehrer*

IMO Geschaeftsfuehrung and Geschaeftsleitung are used as synonyms here: Management/management
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
As usual, I like a combination several suggestions (they were all very helpful - especially Marcus's suggestion to keep things simple): "Management, executives and changes thereto".
I realize that "thereto" is a bit antiquated, but it works for me in this particular context. Thanks to everyone who commented - it is the dicussion that helps most (IMHO). :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Management, Executive Boards, Changes in Executive Personnel
silfilla
4Senior Management / Management /Re-arramgements (Amendments)
Sladjana
3 +1management (senior staff, executives, etc.)
Marcus Malabad
3... managerial changes
MMUlr
3Directors, officers and persons from time to time replacing them
Anne Gillard-Groddeck
3company management, structure and amendments thereof
swisstell


Discussion entries: 20





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Senior Management / Management /Re-arramgements (Amendments)


Explanation:
Senior Management = Geschäftsleitung
Management = Geschäftsführung
The Senior Managment is the Top Management consisting e.g. of The President, Vice President, Chairmen of Board of Managers/Director, etc., whilst the Management consists of Managers, Executives, Officers, Heads, etc.

Änderungen = Amendment/rearrangement
Amendment if it refers to changes in a leagal document
Re-arrangement if it refers to changes in the Senior Management, i.e. Management System :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-30 16:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ohps, I wrote \"m\" instead of \"m\". It should say re-arrangement! Sorry :-)

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
company management, structure and amendments thereof


Explanation:
die "rechtlichen Grundlagen" of course are the LEGAL FUNDAMENTALS.
The "organe" are the basic legal structurs/requirements in a company, but I can only speak of the Swiss GmbH.'s (somewhat familiar to me) when mentioning that a GmbH. does vary in structure from Aktiengesellschaft or a Kommanditgesellschaft insofar as the Kontrollstelle is not a mandatory requirement of the Organe and neither is a Verwaltungsrat (board of directors.


swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Die rechtliche Grundlagen are, of course, not the "legal fundamentals." In law it was be called legal basis or foundation.
880 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
management (senior staff, executives, etc.)


Explanation:
Derek, my suggestions:

Geschäftsführung - senior staff (executive board?) (since your text says "Zuständigkeiten der einzelnen Geschäftsführer", then there seems to be executives)

Geschäftsleitung - management (overall concept; since the Geschäftsleiter is the general manager/director)

Not an expert. These terms could be all synonymous in my eyes (ears).

why do you need the translation of Änderungen?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-30 21:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Derek, go for the simple: executive (or senior) management, managing bodies (9K googles) and executive shuffling (or as suggested below: changes in executive positions)

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurens Landkroon: I would opt for "senior executives" in this context............ management is ok, but company management is also ok !
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Management, Executive Boards, Changes in Executive Personnel


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-30 20:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: ... Corporate Boards ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 35 mins (2005-04-30 21:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geschaeftsfuehrer: Managing Director/managing director = a specific position

Geschaeftsleiter: strictly speaking, the executives responsible for the company\'s day-to-day management; I\'d use *Managing Director/ managing director* because they\'re _ not _ distinct from the *Geschaeftsfuehrer*

IMO Geschaeftsfuehrung and Geschaeftsleitung are used as synonyms here: Management/management

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
As usual, I like a combination several suggestions (they were all very helpful - especially Marcus's suggestion to keep things simple): "Management, executives and changes thereto".
I realize that "thereto" is a bit antiquated, but it works for me in this particular context. Thanks to everyone who commented - it is the dicussion that helps most (IMHO). :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Directors, officers and persons from time to time replacing them


Explanation:
This is just to stop me writing in the wrong place all the time.

I wouldn't use anything like "succession". This would imply somebody succeeding "by right", rather than being voted in and out.

What I was pointing out is that "Geschäftsleiter" and "Geschäftsleitung" or "Geschäftsführung" may all mean the same thing, but that one (Geschäftsleiter) has a statutory definition.

However in the statute the "Geschäftsleiter" are referred to as "natural persons". I know that a "board" are also natural persons, but I prefer the more personal touch. It sounds a bit "stiff" somehow (and there may only be two of them - how do you know?)

The "Geschäftsleiter" are defined as "natural persons" who are entitled to manage the affairs of the bank or provider of financial services (this is probably what you are dealing with as banks are not normally GmbHs) and also to represent such a bank or provider.

(Note: this is not a literal translation of the subsection)

You may not like the "from time to time" and it may not be needed - but this is essentially what happens - getting across the idea that they resign, die, are asked to step down or whatever -(without wishing to go into how they are replaced etc.)

Management is not as elegant as directors, but this is a matter of taste, but you could use "managing directors" in the body of the text (Geschäftsführung).

However I don't think there is any need to put it in the heading.

Anne Gillard-Groddeck
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... managerial changes


Explanation:
I don't want to participate in this comprehensive discussion ... only one suggestion for the changes: Here, in corporate organization context, often the simple "changes" is used, and if senior or management staff is concerned, they talk / write about "managerial changes", compared to organizational changes.

see http://www.google.de/search?q=managerial changes&hl=de&lr=la...

So taking up the other suggestions, the headline would read:

"Management, (executive) bodies and managerial changes"
(mostly from Marcus' suggestions)

MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search