Ausweiskennzeichnung

English translation: Type "B" ID

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausweiskennzeichnung B
English translation:Type "B" ID
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

19:32 Jun 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Management / type of ID issued to carers of the disabled
German term or phrase: Ausweiskennzeichnung
Hello - this is "Ausweiskennzeichnung B", which I imagine is some kind of stamp or ID class for carers of the disabled. The context is a list of ticket prices for a conference - those with "Ausweiskennzeichnung B" get in free.
Many thanks for any help with this - I am looking for a succint description for the list.
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
ID designation "B"
Explanation:
maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-13 19:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Type \"B\" ID

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-06-13 21:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I doubt whether there is a special ID issued for the accompanying person (in the US), so you might need to explain the concept.
Here is an English language site.

Person accompanying disabled visitor with ID (marked B or H). free.
www.buga2005.de/pdf/english/flyer_english.pdf
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
I went for Type "B" ID. I'm not sure what other types of ID would be accepted here, so didn't want to generalise in this case. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accompanying person
Stephen Sadie
3 +1ID designation "B"
Melanie Nassar
3see suggestion
@caduceus (X)
3Carer's ID
Lisa Davey


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see suggestion


Explanation:
Free entry for disabled visitors and their companion, on presentation of an official Disabled ID Card.

just another option...

-----------------------------

Freier Eintritt für Begleitpersonen von Menschen mit Behinderung (Ausweiskennzeichnung B)
http://www.berliner-behindertenzeitung.de/bbz/04-09/040919.h...

Behinderte mit der Ausweis-Kennzeichnung B erhalten für die Begleitung freien Eintritt
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="free entry" disabl...

@caduceus (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ID designation "B"


Explanation:
maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-13 19:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Type \"B\" ID

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-06-13 21:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I doubt whether there is a special ID issued for the accompanying person (in the US), so you might need to explain the concept.
Here is an English language site.

Person accompanying disabled visitor with ID (marked B or H). free.
www.buga2005.de/pdf/english/flyer_english.pdf

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I went for Type "B" ID. I'm not sure what other types of ID would be accepted here, so didn't want to generalise in this case. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: Type "B" ID
19 mins
  -> ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Carer's ID


Explanation:
Carer's ID (type B)

If necessary, with a footnote or square brackets to explain to those unfamiliar with the German system that this entitles the carer to free entry.

Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accompanying person


Explanation:
the B is for Begleitperson
ergo: permit for an accompanying person (or similar)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 6 mins (2005-06-14 06:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I meant:
Authorisation (or ID) for an accompanying person

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search