Absatzsteuerung

English translation: sales management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Absatzsteuerung
English translation:sales management
Entered by: Lisa Davey

11:36 Aug 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Absatzsteuerung
This comes from a Swiss questionnaire. The heading is:
What challenges does XX face in becoming a “global company”?
The first sentence of the answer:
Die Kernteams (Forschung und Entwicklung, aber auch Marketing und Absatzsteuerung) müssen international aufgebaut sein.

I have come up with zero hits on the internet for Absatzsteuerung. Does anyone know what it is? I have a feeling it's going to be very obvious...but right now, I can't see it.
TIA
Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
sales management
Explanation:
or distribution management if you prefer. Absatz refers to sales quantity (as oppossed to Umsatz - sales revenue), so distribution also works. Controlling the flow and quantity of sales (when, how much, to whom, etc.)
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Ted and others for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sales management
Ted Wozniak
3Distribution Management
Martina Heintke
3sales control
Michael Kucharski


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sales control


Explanation:
might fit ...

Michael Kucharski
Native speaker of: German

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Distribution Management


Explanation:
marketing and distribution are usually paired, I think, and the distribution deals with the sales of goods.

Martina Heintke
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sales management


Explanation:
or distribution management if you prefer. Absatz refers to sales quantity (as oppossed to Umsatz - sales revenue), so distribution also works. Controlling the flow and quantity of sales (when, how much, to whom, etc.)

Ted Wozniak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Ted and others for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I prefer "sales mgm" to "distribution mgm", but that's probably a question of taste.
19 mins

agree  RobinB
23 mins

agree  gangels (X)
46 mins

agree  a.j.lever
1 hr

agree  Nicole Schnell
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Terry Moran: What's the problem?
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search